CFR
Auburn logo

SEC · 2020 · History

Auburn Tigers

6-5 (6-4 SEC)Last: L 19-35 vs Northwestern

Kevin Steele · 1st season · .545 at Auburn · .268 career since 1999

Rating
+14.413
Adj Off
34.024
Adj Def
19.612
WAP
-0.5528

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.3%8051.1%75
Plays per game68.57671.939
Time of possession28:448731:1233
Yards per pass attempt6.7907.360
Yards per rush4.6564.258
Points per game25.19024.738
Points per opportunity3.52743.6665
Starting field positionOwn 28102Own 2723

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18654+0.20583
Adj. EPA per play+0.28912+0.09923
Success rate43.6%5545.8%89
Explosiveness1.20941.2241
Rushing EPA per play+0.18830+0.12570
Passing EPA per play+0.18477+0.28981
Std downs success48.9%4850.0%85
Passing downs success32.2%5935.5%103

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate62.2%11175.0%82
Turnovers per game0.8291.1888
Penalties per game5.8574.7116
Penalty yards per game50.55941.3111
3rd down conversion44.9%3250.3%120
4th down tries per game1.001141.36106
4th down conversion27.3%12346.7%33

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 26Wk 434KentuckyW29-13+0.20+0.20+0.04
Oct 3Wk 5@4Georgia#7L6-27-0.28-0.02+0.31
Oct 10Wk 651ArkansasW30-28+0.16+0.21+0.27
Oct 17Wk 7@63South CarolinaL22-30-0.79+0.14+0.09
Oct 24Wk 8@27Ole MissW35-28+0.42+0.38+0.19
Oct 31Wk 920LSUW48-11+0.33+0.43+0.09
Nov 21Wk 1242TennesseeW30-17+0.19+0.20+0.19
Nov 28Wk 13@1Alabama#1L13-42-0.06+0.03+0.52
Dec 5Wk 146Texas A&M#4L20-31-0.45+0.27+0.46
Dec 12Wk 15@40Mississippi StateW24-10+0.32+0.08-0.05
Jan 1PostN21Northwestern#10L19-35-0.60+0.13+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Bo NixJR98%214/35660.1%24146.8127

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Tank BigsbyJR35%1388346.0511
2Shaun ShiversSR16%622764.5110
8D.J. WilliamsSR10%381995.237
6Mark-Antony RichardsSR5%20763.800

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Anthony SchwartzWR JR15%5465212.13
18Seth WilliamsWR JR13%4774415.84
12Eli StoveWR SR12%443598.23

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
25Colby WoodenDE JR419.03.561
44Daquan NewkirkDL SR283.01.530
94Tyrone TruesdellDT SR222.50.000
1Big Kat BryantDE SR173.03.040
91Dre ButlerDL SR142.01.010
91Zykeivous WalkerDL SR141.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Zakoby McClainLB SR1135.53.010
Owen PappoeLB SR936.04.021
33K.J. BrittLB SR231.00.000
29Derick HallLB SR214.04.000
99T.D. MoultryLB SR91.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20Jamien SherwoodDB JR75303.0
21Smoke MondayS SR73324.0
23Roger McCrearyCB SR45637.0
15Jordyn PetersDB SR42411.0
6Christian TuttDB JR31101.0
1Nehemiah PritchettCB SR251010.0
13Ladarius TennisonDB SR21000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
26Anders CarlsonSR20/2291%5024/2584

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Oscar ChapmanSR2841.16793
41Aidan MarshallSR1642.35061