CFR
Georgia Southern logo

Sun Belt · 2020 · History

Georgia Southern Eagles

8-5 (4-4 Sun Belt)Last: W 38-3 vs Louisiana Tech

Chad Lunsford · 4th season · .600 at Georgia Southern · .600 career since 2017

Rating
-3.382
Adj Off
24.594
Adj Def
27.851
WAP
-3.6898

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate76.9%348.3%98
Plays per game62.511463.5111
Time of possession31:552226:26116
Yards per pass attempt7.8476.836
Yards per rush5.4143.520
Points per game27.27220.823
Points per opportunity3.75532.9520
Starting field positionOwn 2881Own 36125

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19252+0.09523
Adj. EPA per play+0.13984+0.17261
Success rate44.4%4238.1%23
Explosiveness1.111171.2877
Rushing EPA per play+0.22117+0.05642
Passing EPA per play+0.095107+0.13218
Std downs success50.7%3243.3%24
Passing downs success25.7%10828.7%29

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.7%9255.2%7
Turnovers per game1.31552.0017
Penalties per game4.154.8110
Penalty yards per game33.8447.195
3rd down conversion40.5%6234.5%23
4th down tries per game1.311022.2331
4th down conversion47.1%9162.1%90

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 12Wk 2Campbell(FCS)W27-26+0.00+0.22+0.35
Sep 26Wk 4@36Louisiana#15L18-20-0.68+0.18+0.32
Oct 3Wk 5@125UL MonroeW35-30+0.01+0.35+0.34
Oct 17Wk 7128MassachusettsW41-0+0.00+0.41-0.05
Oct 24Wk 8@47Coastal Carolina#14L14-28-0.71-0.06+0.08
Oct 29Wk 9116South AlabamaW24-17+0.02+0.18+0.05
Nov 7Wk 1091TroyW20-13+0.06+0.05-0.17
Nov 14Wk 11115Texas StateW40-38+0.02+0.25+0.25
Nov 21Wk 12@73ArmyL27-28-0.81+0.29+0.08
Nov 28Wk 13@98Georgia StateL24-30-0.90+0.21+0.24
Dec 5Wk 1493Florida AtlanticW20-3+0.06+0.05-0.07
Dec 12Wk 1538App StateL26-34-0.80+0.10+0.07
Dec 23PostN108Louisiana TechW38-3+0.04+0.32-0.28

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Justin TomlinJR14%11/2544.0%1616.403
19Miller MosleySR9%6/1540.0%1318.712

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1J.D. KingSR18%1166255.453
2Logan WrightSR15%996146.248
0Gerald GreenSR11%714446.320
12Wesley Kennedy IIISR10%664476.868
22Matt LaRocheSR7%452235.004

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
16Malik MurrayWR SR12%2126012.41
7Khaleb HoodWR SR9%1522414.92
9Darion AndersonWR SR5%89211.50
11Beau JohnsonTE SR3%610116.82

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Raymond Johnson IIIDE SR3714.05.0120
C.J. WrightNT SR375.01.021
2Justin EllisDL 6Y299.03.511
15Quin WilliamsDL SR193.52.011
42Dillon SpringerDL 6Y131.00.040
57Gavin AdcockNT SR121.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
45Rashad ByrdLB SR766.52.042
25Reynard EllisLB SR596.51.521
21Zyon McGeeLB SR334.50.510
47Randy Wade Jr.LB SR332.50.000
5Benz JosueLB SR304.02.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
12Anthony WilsonS SR67712.5
10Derrick CanteenDB SR48960.5
14Darrell Baker Jr.CB SR29711.5
27Kenderick Duncan Jr.DB SR23420.0
6Java'n SingletaryS SO22100.0
23Ephraim KitchenCB SR20100.5
18Justin BirdsongDB 5Y19132.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Alex RaynorSR18/2572%4740/4194

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
7Anthony Beck IISR5141.860145
5Shai WertsSR137.03701