CFR
Troy logo

Sun Belt · 2020 · History

Troy Trojans

5-6 (3-4 Sun Belt)Last: L 38-42 vs Coastal Carolina

Chip Lindsey · 2nd season · .435 at Troy · .435 career since 2019

Rating
-6.391
Adj Off
23.8102
Adj Def
30.178
WAP
-4.53109

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate39.5%12152.8%55
Plays per game71.34373.627
Time of possession26:4911533:0713
Yards per pass attempt7.0787.362
Yards per rush3.41044.150
Points per game27.47025.742
Points per opportunity3.33893.4951
Starting field positionOwn 2956Own 2724

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15675+0.14247
Adj. EPA per play+0.097107+0.18873
Success rate43.1%5843.0%70
Explosiveness1.22871.2243
Rushing EPA per play+0.05187+0.06344
Passing EPA per play+0.22463+0.23461
Std downs success46.2%7748.1%68
Passing downs success35.8%3130.9%51

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.1%11567.3%39
Turnovers per game1.64881.2778
Penalties per game5.0265.398
Penalty yards per game50.25648.985
3rd down conversion45.7%2538.1%48
4th down tries per game1.55862.5510
4th down conversion58.8%4646.4%31

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 19Wk 3@113Middle TennesseeW47-14+0.05+0.24-0.07
Sep 26Wk 4@14BYU#11L7-48-0.46-0.11+0.35
Oct 10Wk 6115Texas StateW37-17+0.02+0.26-0.07
Oct 17Wk 7Eastern Kentucky(FCS)W31-29+0.00+0.33+0.16
Oct 24Wk 898Georgia StateL34-36-0.95+0.14+0.02
Oct 31Wk 9@102Arkansas StateW38-10+0.08+0.19+0.10
Nov 7Wk 10@82Georgia SouthernL13-20-0.84-0.17+0.05
Nov 21Wk 12113Middle TennesseeL17-20-0.98+0.25+0.19
Nov 28Wk 13@38App StateL10-47-0.68-0.08+0.50
Dec 5Wk 14@116South AlabamaW29-0+0.04+0.17-0.12
Dec 12Wk 1547Coastal Carolina#14L38-42-0.82+0.28+0.37

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
18Gunnar WatsonSR66%211/30170.1%21417.1167
12Jacob FreeJR33%88/15257.9%10516.965

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
28Kimani VidalJR31%1015165.1426
26B.J. SmithSR22%732773.8326
1Jamontez WoodsSO14%462455.3113
20DK BillingsleySR8%27963.613
25Charles Strong Jr.JR5%17744.410

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Kaylon GeigerWR SR14%6475211.83
2Reginald ToddWR SR9%4353012.36
13Tray EaffordWR SR7%3439411.63
6Khalil McClainWR SR7%3238312.06
3Bret ClarkWR JR4%201598.00
15Tez JohnsonWR SR4%1821111.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
5Will Choloh Jr.DT SR408.05.030
1Luis MedinaDT SR301.51.510
3Antonio ShowersDE SR181.01.010
97AJ PierceDT SR134.01.000
30John HinesDE SR132.00.000
21Shakel BrownDT SR110.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Carlton MartialLB SR11410.01.031
10Jayden McDonaldLB SR674.00.010
7KJ RobertsonLB SR610.00.040
9Richard JibunorLB SR306.04.000
6Javon SolomonLB JR296.01.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Dell PettusS SR58512.0
8TJ HarrisS SR51215.0
4Craig SlocumS SR46210.5
11Levon FletcherCB SR31200.0
22Kyle NixonS SR27400.0
2Reddy StewardCB SR26414.0
Terence DunlapDB SR26631.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
99Evan LegasseyJR13/2162%4734/3573

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Jack MartinSO2446.166130
6Kyle CoaleSR2337.75961