CFR
Miami logo

ACC · 2020 · History

Miami Hurricanes

8-3 (7-2 ACC)22nd APLast: L 34-37 vs Oklahoma State

Manny Diaz · 2nd season · .583 at Miami · .583 career since 2019

Rating
+9.826
Adj Off
34.620
Adj Def
24.837
WAP
+0.0819

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.9%8349.2%90
Plays per game72.23372.533
Time of possession27:1211132:0723
Yards per pass attempt8.0406.833
Yards per rush4.3704.681
Points per game34.02627.051
Points per opportunity4.27173.7976
Starting field positionOwn 2894Own 2844

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.24331+0.18970
Adj. EPA per play+0.25422+0.13943
Success rate41.9%7443.9%76
Explosiveness1.38111.2351
Rushing EPA per play+0.13959+0.18098
Passing EPA per play+0.34337+0.19846
Std downs success46.4%7351.0%95
Passing downs success33.5%5229.4%35

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.6%2668.5%49
Turnovers per game1.09281.4561
Penalties per game7.81137.610
Penalty yards per game72.211567.510
3rd down conversion40.1%6638.0%46
4th down tries per game1.73711.5588
4th down conversion68.4%1758.8%77

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 10Wk 272UABW31-14+0.10+0.34+0.06
Sep 19Wk 3@41LouisvilleW47-34+0.32+0.36+0.27
Sep 26Wk 479Florida StateW52-10+0.09+0.430.00
Oct 10Wk 6@2Clemson#3L17-42-0.16-0.10+0.34
Oct 17Wk 737PittsburghW31-19+0.20+0.08-0.03
Oct 24Wk 855VirginiaW19-14+0.15+0.18+0.16
Nov 6Wk 10@61NC StateW44-41+0.23+0.30+0.34
Nov 14Wk 11@49Virginia TechW25-24+0.28+0.11+0.12
Dec 5Wk 14@101DukeW48-0+0.09+0.43-0.14
Dec 12Wk 1516North Carolina#18L26-62-0.62+0.20+0.70
Dec 29PostN23Oklahoma State#20L34-37-0.60+0.27+0.17

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1D'Eriq KingSR86%211/32964.1%26868.2235
7N'Kosi PerrySR12%26/4755.3%3487.431

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23Cam'Ron HarrisJR30%1266435.11018
20Donald Chaney Jr.SR16%683224.7311
22Jaylan KnightonSR12%522094.0111
30Robert BurnsSR4%16633.902

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Mike HarleyWR SR15%5779914.07
9Brevin JordanTE JR10%3857615.27
7Mark PopeWR SR9%3340312.22
2Dee WigginsWR SR8%3135811.53
85Will MalloryTE SR6%2232915.04

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
15Jaelan PhillipsDL JR4515.57.053
2Quincy RocheDL SR4514.54.551
4Nesta SilveraDL SR358.01.051
53Zach McCloudDL SR272.02.001
96Jonathan FordDL SR191.50.010
6Jahfari HarveyDE SR185.01.550

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
5Bradley Jennings Jr.LB SR397.53.010
6Sam Brooks Jr.LB SO371.51.020
4Keontra SmithLB SR222.00.010
17Waynmon SteedLB SR153.50.000
11Corey Flagg Jr.LB SR150.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Bubba BoldenS JR74316.5
13Gilbert FriersonDB SR53409.0
5Amari CarterS SR53100.0
6Gurvan Hall Jr.S SR43301.5
Te'Cory CouchCB SR37612.5
8DJ IveyCB SR36410.0
7Al Blades Jr.CB SR29720.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
30Jose BorregalesSR20/2291%5737/3797
35Camden PriceSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Lou HedleySR4947.260142
87Matias GascSR136.03610