CFR
Missouri logo

SEC · 2020 · History

Missouri Tigers

5-5 (5-5 SEC)Last: L 32-51 at Mississippi State

Eli Drinkwitz · 1st season · .500 at Missouri · .739 career since 2019

Rating
+2.653
Adj Off
30.946
Adj Def
28.362
WAP
-1.1842

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.6%9151.1%74
Plays per game70.15966.989
Time of possession30:414629:1575
Yards per pass attempt7.3657.999
Yards per rush3.9884.575
Points per game26.77832.385
Points per opportunity3.60704.91128
Starting field positionOwn 27111Own 2848

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18555+0.260104
Adj. EPA per play+0.21440+0.16958
Success rate44.1%4746.3%96
Explosiveness1.24761.2771
Rushing EPA per play+0.03497+0.187101
Passing EPA per play+0.32342+0.337102
Std downs success48.0%5851.5%104
Passing downs success34.9%3534.2%91

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.9%9987.0%125
Turnovers per game1.40610.90110
Penalties per game5.8565.682
Penalty yards per game50.05445.797
3rd down conversion43.3%4337.6%40
4th down tries per game1.80671.8061
4th down conversion55.6%6072.2%117

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 26Wk 41Alabama#1L19-38-0.11+0.08+0.39
Oct 3Wk 5@42TennesseeL12-35-0.69+0.04+0.36
Oct 10Wk 6@20LSUW45-41+0.48+0.52+0.26
Oct 24Wk 834KentuckyW20-10+0.20+0.13+0.06
Oct 31Wk 9@8Florida#13L17-41-0.36-0.06+0.22
Nov 21Wk 12@63South CarolinaW17-10+0.21-0.02+0.06
Nov 28Wk 13110VanderbiltW41-0+0.03+0.42-0.14
Dec 5Wk 1451ArkansasW50-48+0.16+0.44+0.42
Dec 12Wk 154Georgia#7L14-49-0.42+0.03+0.53
Dec 19Wk 16@40Mississippi StateL32-51-0.68+0.09+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Connor BazelakSR89%218/32467.3%23667.376

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
34Larry Rountree IIISR60%2099724.71415
1Tyler BadieSR14%482425.0428

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Keke ChismWR SR10%3545813.11
7Damon HazeltonWR SR8%3039713.21
1Tauskie DoveWR SR8%3030010.02
27Jalen KnoxWR SR8%2929410.10
11Barrett BanisterWR SR7%272529.30
48Niko HeaTE JR4%141309.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
7Trajan JeffcoatDL SR236.06.070
55Tre WilliamsDL SR213.02.030
98Markell UtseyDL SR192.00.001
9Isaiah McGuireDL SR184.03.030
Akial ByersDL SR152.00.011
6Darius RobinsonDL SR121.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
32Nick BoltonLB JR958.02.050
33Devin NicholsonLB SR823.01.501
9Chad BaileyLB SR112.00.000
20Cameron WilkinsLB SR71.00.000
12Shawn RobinsonLB SR50.50.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Martez ManuelDB SR64507.0
9Tyree GillespieS SR46400.5
1Joshuah BledsoeS SR41602.5
2Ennis Rakestraw Jr.DB JR24602.0
29Jalani WilliamsDB SR14301.0
13Jarvis WareDB SR11110.5
14Adam SparksDB SR10200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
92Harrison MevisSR16/1984%5225/2573

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
19Grant McKinnissSR3943.166163