CFR
San José State logo

Mountain West · 2020 · History

San José State Spartans

7-1 (7-0 Mountain West)24th APLast: L 13-34 vs Ball State

Brent Brennan · 4th season · .333 at San José State · .333 career since 2017

Rating
-2.678
Adj Off
25.489
Adj Def
28.055
WAP
-0.1422

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate43.7%11348.9%95
Plays per game64.610469.069
Time of possession29:286930:2954
Yards per pass attempt8.3276.939
Yards per rush4.5603.210
Points per game28.66219.915
Points per opportunity3.031092.063
Starting field positionOwn 411Own 38128

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19749+0.12539
Adj. EPA per play+0.12486+0.20082
Success rate42.8%6440.8%47
Explosiveness1.3981.2247
Rushing EPA per play-0.005111+0.04839
Passing EPA per play+0.35331+0.19948
Std downs success46.1%7944.7%37
Passing downs success34.5%4232.8%76

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate58.0%12050.0%2
Turnovers per game1.13311.3871
Penalties per game6.8895.967
Penalty yards per game56.98154.458
3rd down conversion37.6%8339.5%55
4th down tries per game1.63802.2529
4th down conversion38.5%11350.0%39

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Oct 24Wk 869Air ForceW17-6+0.10+0.05+0.05
Oct 31Wk 9@117New MexicoW38-21+0.04+0.44+0.19
Nov 6Wk 10@66San Diego StateW28-17+0.20+0.19+0.05
Nov 14Wk 11121UNLVW34-17+0.01+0.38+0.15
Dec 5Wk 1494Hawai'iW35-24+0.06+0.34+0.40
Dec 11Wk 1583NevadaW30-20+0.08+0.31+0.13
Dec 19Wk 16N52Boise StateW34-20+0.21+0.15-0.05
Dec 31PostN64Ball State#23L13-34-0.85-0.27+0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Nick StarkelSR88%163/25464.2%21748.6177

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
32Kairee RobinsonSR35%823133.8219
23Tyler NevensSR28%665157.854

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Tre WalkerWR SR16%4562713.94
84Bailey GaitherWR SR14%4172517.74
87Derrick Deese Jr.TE SR7%2024012.05
9Isaiah HamiltonWR SR5%1320615.82
13Jermaine BraddockWR SR4%111099.92
84Isaiah HolinessWR JR3%10979.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
42Junior FehokoDL JR3612.56.021
92Cade HallDL SR2612.010.010
91E.J. AneDT SR182.51.500
90Lando GreyDL SR182.51.000
96Jay KakivaDL SR170.50.500
4Noah WrightDL SR113.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
45Kyle HarmonLB SR783.00.520
Tysyn ParkerLB SR343.51.000
8Alii MatauLB SR292.01.510
41Hadari DardenLB SR252.00.010
46Christian WebbLB SR112.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Tre WebbS SR49503.5
22Tre JenkinsS SR40221.0
23Nehemiah SheltonCB SR38401.0
27Jonathan Lenard Jr.S SR27010.5
7Kenyon ReedCB JR21100.0
20Tre WhiteDB SR10100.5
8Malik WelchDB JR6100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Matthew MercurioSR9/1182%3626/2653

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
99Elijah FischerFR3239.85194
99Dimitri SakaliaSO133.03300