CFR
Boise State logo

Mountain West · 2020 · History

Boise State Broncos

5-2 (5-1 Mountain West)Last: L 20-34 vs San José State

Bryan Harsin · 7th season · .784 at Boise State · .760 career since 2013

Rating
+2.952
Adj Off
31.736
Adj Def
28.966
WAP
-0.9635

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.9%8754.0%46
Plays per game64.410670.946
Time of possession29:306830:1661
Yards per pass attempt7.7527.043
Yards per rush3.21124.044
Points per game33.92727.152
Points per opportunity4.02304.09102
Starting field positionOwn 3229Own 2964

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18158+0.18165
Adj. EPA per play+0.17958+0.17665
Success rate44.1%4536.3%11
Explosiveness1.161121.40115
Rushing EPA per play+0.021103+0.11463
Passing EPA per play+0.32941+0.26071
Std downs success50.8%3142.7%19
Passing downs success30.4%7425.3%11

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate87.1%768.6%51
Turnovers per game1.00140.29126
Penalties per game4.9235.968
Penalty yards per game48.04645.1100
3rd down conversion43.8%4027.4%2
4th down tries per game1.001142.718
4th down conversion57.1%5368.4%109

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Oct 24Wk 8122Utah StateW42-13+0.01+0.39+0.01
Oct 31Wk 9@69Air ForceW49-30+0.19+0.66+0.45
Nov 6Wk 1014BYU#11L17-51-0.61+0.05+0.50
Nov 12Wk 11105Colorado StateW52-21+0.04+0.16+0.06
Nov 21Wk 12@94Hawai'iW40-32+0.12+0.21+0.20
Dec 12Wk 15@76WyomingW17-9+0.17-0.02-0.13
Dec 19Wk 16N78San José State#24L20-34-0.88-0.05+0.15

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Hank BachmeierSR70%96/15561.9%11507.462
6Cade FenneganSR13%15/2853.6%1826.521
16Jack SearsSR12%23/2785.2%33212.330

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Andrew Van BurenSR48%1113823.4815
24George HolaniSR8%191085.717
37Danny SmithJR5%12383.200

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Khalil ShakirWR SR24%5271913.86
6CT ThomasWR SR9%2034717.42
3Riley SmithTE SR7%1515510.31
85John BatesTE SR5%121179.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
28Kekaula KanihoNT SR322.00.007
55Shane IrwinDE SR307.06.000
99Scott MatlockDT SR224.52.000
53Sam WhitneyDE SR212.02.001
95Divine ObichereDT SR184.52.000
97Keeghan FreebornNT JR140.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Riley WhimpeyLB SR617.51.020
7Ezekiel NoaLB SR394.50.000
25Benton WickershamLB SR141.00.000
48Bruno DeRoseLB SR81.50.010
52DJ SchrammLB SR70.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Jalen WalkerCB SR40201.5
JL SkinnerS SR37111.5
26Avery WilliamsCB SR19102.0
8Markel ReedCB SR17301.0
20Roman KafentzisDB SR14001.0
5Evan TylerS SR12110.0
21Tyreque JonesCB SR10100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Jonah DalmasSR7/888%5130/3151

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
46Joel VelazquezSR2241.07162
43Gavin WaleJR739.44820