CFR
Wyoming logo

Mountain West · 2020 · History

Wyoming Cowboys

2-4 (2-4 Mountain West)Last: L 9-17 vs Boise State

Craig Bohl · 7th season · .463 at Wyoming · .463 career since 2014

Rating
-2.476
Adj Off
24.397
Adj Def
26.846
WAP
-3.4893

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate63.6%851.4%70
Plays per game68.27965.898
Time of possession30:414529:1974
Yards per pass attempt6.9846.835
Yards per rush4.8403.416
Points per game26.58221.024
Points per opportunity3.13993.0023
Starting field positionOwn 3053Own 2968

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13285+0.05710
Adj. EPA per play+0.10497+0.13340
Success rate38.6%10538.7%26
Explosiveness1.20971.2136
Rushing EPA per play+0.17735-0.00716
Passing EPA per play+0.054114+0.12516
Std downs success45.3%8842.5%17
Passing downs success24.8%11531.0%53

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate56.7%12266.7%27
Turnovers per game1.50691.6744
Penalties per game5.2316.256
Penalty yards per game46.53851.872
3rd down conversion30.3%11836.3%29
4th down tries per game2.00491.00121
4th down conversion50.0%780.0%1

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Oct 24Wk 8@83NevadaL34-37-0.85+0.12+0.26
Oct 30Wk 994Hawai'iW31-7+0.06+0.17-0.01
Nov 5Wk 10@105Colorado StateL24-34-0.92+0.10+0.11
Nov 27Wk 13@121UNLVW45-14+0.03+0.44+0.09
Dec 5Wk 14@117New MexicoL16-17-0.96+0.02-0.11
Dec 12Wk 1552Boise StateL9-17-0.84-0.13-0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
16Levi WilliamsJR89%59/11949.6%8777.413

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Xazavian ValladaySR36%995505.6413
7Trey SmithSR32%884885.553
5Dawaiian McNeelySR5%14553.900

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
19Ayden EberhardtWR SR12%1625215.80
18Isaiah NeyorWR SR6%824831.00
8Dontae CrowWR SR5%77811.10
81Treyton WelchTE SR4%59519.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
96Jordan BertagnoleDT SR306.52.510
94Cole GodboutNT SR304.01.001
88Garrett CrallDE SR213.02.001
44Victor JonesDL SR133.01.511
93DeVonne HarrisDE SR91.00.000
41Jaylen PateDL SR71.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
48Chad MumaLB JR718.03.010
28Easton GibbsLB JR422.50.000
30Charles HicksLB SR273.52.001
43Shae SuiaunoaLB SR80.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
5Esaias GandyS SR43004.5
22C.J. ColdonDB SR26321.0
26Braden SmithS SR23012.0
7Keonte GlintonCB SR13101.0
22Azizi HearnDB SR12400.0
16Keyon BlakenbakerDB SR8200.0
14Miles WilliamsS SR7000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
46John HoylandSR13/1493%4216/1655

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
17Nickolas NullSR2938.75161