CFR
Texas logo

Big 12 · 2020 · History

Texas Longhorns

7-3 (5-3 Big 12)19th APLast: W 55-23 vs Colorado

Tom Herman · 4th season · .640 at Texas · .711 career since 2015

Rating
+17.49
Adj Off
41.85
Adj Def
24.428
WAP
-0.2023

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.2%8147.4%103
Plays per game71.34177.211
Time of possession27:3710631:5925
Yards per pass attempt8.1356.832
Yards per rush5.3173.730
Points per game42.7728.561
Points per opportunity4.44133.4245
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 3298

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23733+0.11634
Adj. EPA per play+0.29311+0.09019
Success rate43.1%6042.6%63
Explosiveness1.35261.128
Rushing EPA per play+0.15251+0.00920
Passing EPA per play+0.32043+0.23460
Std downs success47.1%6448.3%70
Passing downs success33.9%4529.5%39

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate74.3%5261.1%12
Turnovers per game0.90111.8033
Penalties per game8.21177.021
Penalty yards per game79.012357.045
3rd down conversion36.6%9434.4%21
4th down tries per game1.201061.5090
4th down conversion50.0%7833.3%8

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 12Wk 2123UTEPW59-3+0.01+0.48-0.15
Sep 26Wk 4@75Texas TechW63-56+0.18+0.13+0.12
Oct 3Wk 525TCUL31-33-0.71+0.23+0.18
Oct 10Wk 6N5Oklahoma#6L45-53-0.36+0.09+0.18
Oct 24Wk 843BaylorW27-16+0.19+0.27+0.09
Oct 31Wk 9@23Oklahoma State#20W41-34+0.47+0.03+0.19
Nov 7Wk 1039West VirginiaW17-13+0.20+0.09-0.01
Nov 27Wk 1311Iowa State#9L20-23-0.56+0.12+0.22
Dec 5Wk 14@59Kansas StateW69-31+0.24+0.70+0.22
Dec 29PostN74ColoradoW55-23+0.14+0.37+0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
11Sam EhlingerSR93%194/32260.3%25668.0265
16Casey ThompsonSR5%12/1770.6%22513.260

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Bijan RobinsonJR23%867038.2415
2Roschon JohnsonSR22%804175.268
28Keaontay IngramSR14%532504.7111

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Joshua MooreWR JR9%3047215.79
13Brennan EaglesWR JR8%2846916.85
8Jake SmithWR SR7%2329412.83
13Jordan WhittingtonWR SR6%212069.80
80Cade BrewerTE SR4%1516911.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
36Jacoby JonesDL SR282.01.010
99Keondre CoburnDL SR244.51.012
49Ta'Quon GrahamDL SR237.01.020
95Alfred CollinsDL SR232.51.503
93T'Vondre SweatDL SR224.00.001
98Moro OjomoDL SR212.52.031

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
51Juwan MitchellLB SR624.50.010
DeMarvion OvershownLB SR608.01.072
46Joseph OssaiLB JR5515.55.520
33David GbendaLB SR190.00.001
57Cort JaquessLB JR152.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Caden SternsDB JR52311.5
15Chris BrownDB SR46712.0
20Chris AdimoraS SR46311.5
25B.J. FosterDB SR41301.0
5D'Shawn JamisonDB SR31600.5
9Josh ThompsonDB SR28313.0
11Anthony CookDB SR18001.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
17Cameron DickerSR15/2075%5350/5195

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
92Ryan BujcevskiSR3943.360150
17Cameron DickerSR843.65320