CFR
TCU logo

Big 12 · 2020 · History

TCU Horned Frogs

6-4 (5-4 Big 12)Last: W 52-10 vs Louisiana Tech

Gary Patterson · 21st season · .706 at TCU · .706 career since 2000

Rating
+9.925
Adj Off
32.730
Adj Def
22.819
WAP
-1.1239

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.6%3549.6%85
Plays per game68.08065.997
Time of possession30:055829:5166
Yards per pass attempt7.1697.357
Yards per rush5.2183.625
Points per game30.84524.235
Points per opportunity2.911133.2036
Starting field positionOwn 2963Own 2837

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.16864+0.08821
Adj. EPA per play+0.22135+0.10026
Success rate40.7%8632.6%1
Explosiveness1.33341.49125
Rushing EPA per play+0.22615-0.01512
Passing EPA per play+0.098105+0.19141
Std downs success46.3%7539.0%3
Passing downs success28.4%9322.4%3

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.2%7869.2%54
Turnovers per game1.40611.2085
Penalties per game7.61106.540
Penalty yards per game62.810060.028
3rd down conversion36.4%9632.3%15
4th down tries per game1.40971.30108
4th down conversion57.1%5361.5%87

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 26Wk 411Iowa State#9L34-37-0.56+0.22+0.31
Oct 3Wk 5@9Texas#19W33-31+0.62+0.18+0.23
Oct 10Wk 659Kansas StateL14-21-0.86+0.04-0.02
Oct 24Wk 85Oklahoma#6L14-33-0.43+0.11+0.32
Oct 31Wk 9@43BaylorW33-23+0.31+0.07-0.01
Nov 7Wk 1075Texas TechW34-18+0.10+0.05+0.07
Nov 14Wk 11@39West VirginiaL6-24-0.68-0.02+0.20
Nov 28Wk 13@119KansasW59-23+0.04+0.34-0.10
Dec 5Wk 1423Oklahoma State#20W29-22+0.33+0.20-0.02
Dec 12Wk 15108Louisiana TechW52-10+0.03+0.61+0.03

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
15Max DugganSR88%145/23960.7%17647.494
7Matthew DowningJR11%17/3056.7%1695.611

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
24Darwin BarlowSR18%734285.949
6Zach EvansJR13%544157.748
33Kendre MillerJR13%543887.221
3Emari DemercadoSR11%461994.3010
21Daimarqua FosterSO5%21713.417

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Taye BarberWR SR11%3131610.22
1Quentin JohnstonWR JR8%2248722.12
0Blair ConwrightWR SR6%1617611.00
11Derius DavisWR SR6%1520913.91
81Pro WellsTE JR5%1319515.03

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
32Ochaun MathisDE JR3810.05.020
95Terrell CooperDL SR234.51.010
40Parker WorkmanDE SR112.02.020
93George Ellis IIIDL SR110.00.010
97Earl BarquetDL SR93.03.000
98Dylan HortonDL SR81.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
30Garret WallowLB SR909.02.010
13Dee WintersLB SR659.52.020
23Khari ColemanLB SR3014.03.000
9Ben WilsonLB SR31.00.000
25Wyatt HarrisLB SR30.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Trevon Moehrig-WoodardS JR47922.0
28Nook BradfordS SR44106.5
20La'Kendrick Van ZandtS SR43425.5
24Ar'Darius WashingtonS SO37401.0
1Tre'Vius Hodges-TomlinsonCB SR261300.0
21Noah DanielsCB SR13401.0
9Hidari CeasarCB SR12430.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Griffin KellSR12/1771%4936/3772

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Jordy SandySR5741.055253