CFR
Hawai'i logo

Mountain West · 2021 · History

Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors

6-7 (3-5 Mountain West)Last: W 38-14 at Wyoming

Todd Graham · 2nd season · .500 at Hawai'i · .596 career since 2006

Rating
-7.996
Adj Off
24.785
Adj Def
32.7108
WAP
-5.0592

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.1%11047.4%110
Plays per game68.56176.26
Time of possession27:3111732:2914
Yards per pass attempt7.4747.478
Yards per rush4.3644.066
Points per game28.86431.4100
Points per opportunity3.40963.0212
Starting field positionOwn 3054Own 31112

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19171+0.14944
Adj. EPA per play+0.14788+0.19968
Success rate41.9%8042.7%74
Explosiveness1.33301.2983
Rushing EPA per play+0.19945+0.05025
Passing EPA per play+0.23385+0.25569
Std downs success46.7%8745.7%44
Passing downs success32.2%4736.4%119

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.3%8070.0%60
Turnovers per game2.231292.087
Penalties per game5.2336.261
Penalty yards per game45.13361.332
3rd down conversion35.8%9846.2%120
4th down tries per game1.54811.5492
4th down conversion25.0%12940.0%18

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 28Wk 1@20UCLAL10-44-0.52-0.05+0.23
Sep 4Wk 1Portland State(FCS)W49-35+0.00+0.39+0.11
Sep 11Wk 2@47Oregon StateL27-45-0.67+0.25+0.55
Sep 19Wk 3106San José StateL13-17-0.96+0.02-0.02
Sep 25Wk 4@126New Mexico StateW41-21+0.02+0.38+0.19
Oct 2Wk 557Fresno StateW27-24+0.18+0.08+0.03
Oct 16Wk 7@60NevadaL17-34-0.72+0.10+0.22
Oct 23Wk 8126New Mexico StateW48-34+0.01+0.38-0.03
Oct 30Wk 9@82Utah State#24L31-51-0.80+0.18+0.20
Nov 6Wk 1069San Diego State#25L10-17-0.85+0.06+0.09
Nov 13Wk 11@113UNLVL13-27-0.94-0.03+0.12
Nov 20Wk 12103Colorado StateW50-45+0.05+0.30+0.25
Nov 27Wk 13@89WyomingW38-14+0.15+0.37+0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Chevan CordeiroSR76%195/35355.2%27937.91711
13Brayden SchagerSR23%65/10760.8%6155.725

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
31Dedrick ParsonSR27%1176185.3828
Dae Dae HunterJR23%1016516.4319
7Calvin Turner Jr.SR17%733164.3873

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Nick MardnerWR SR10%4691319.85
23Jared SmartWR SR6%2641415.92
85Caleb PhillipsTE SR4%17895.22

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
92DJuan MatthewsDL SR535.51.570
91Justus TavaiDL SR355.01.031
8Jonah LauluDL SR338.04.041
55Blessman Ta'alaDL SR306.01.011
49Pita TongaDL SR144.01.021
9Zacchaeus McKinneyDL SR111.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
53Darius MuasauLB SR10814.07.041
1Penei PavihiLB SR474.51.010
17Isaiah TufagaLB SR352.02.020
O'tay BakerLB JR224.02.500
16Riley WilsonLB SR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15Khoury BethleyDB SR99658.5
8Eugene FordDB SR60001.5
19Quentin FrazierDB SR57207.0
18Cortez DavisDB SR481810.5
24Kai KaneshiroDB SO48410.0
1Cameron LockridgeDB SR34623.0
37Solo TurnerDB SR25012.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
36Matthew ShipleySR18/2186%4942/4296

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
36Matthew ShipleySR5541.554154
2Chevan CordeiroSR238.04311