CFR
Wyoming logo

Mountain West · 2021 · History

Wyoming Cowboys

7-6 (2-6 Mountain West)Last: W 52-38 vs Kent State

Craig Bohl · 8th season · .474 at Wyoming · .474 career since 2014

Rating
-5.189
Adj Off
23.297
Adj Def
28.372
WAP
-4.4584

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate61.8%954.5%26
Plays per game63.810668.253
Time of possession29:566230:0469
Yards per pass attempt7.1846.521
Yards per rush5.1274.696
Points per game25.48523.743
Points per opportunity3.79713.2024
Starting field positionOwn 2886Own 34127

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21464+0.14539
Adj. EPA per play+0.17478+0.20774
Success rate44.0%5641.0%53
Explosiveness1.23811.2349
Rushing EPA per play+0.21637+0.14574
Passing EPA per play+0.21191+0.17027
Std downs success51.3%3645.6%40
Passing downs success27.9%10231.4%76

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.0%3970.4%68
Turnovers per game1.38631.1595
Penalties per game5.1294.7118
Penalty yards per game44.93139.3124
3rd down conversion43.4%3541.8%98
4th down tries per game1.54811.9252
4th down conversion35.0%12032.0%6

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1Montana State(FCS)W19-16+0.00+0.22-0.17
Sep 11Wk 2@101Northern IllinoisW50-43+0.11+0.47+0.39
Sep 18Wk 398Ball StateW45-12+0.06+0.29-0.16
Sep 25Wk 4@128UConnW24-22+0.02+0.20+0.06
Oct 9Wk 6@58Air ForceL14-24-0.70+0.13+0.15
Oct 16Wk 757Fresno StateL0-17-0.81-0.13-0.02
Oct 23Wk 8123New MexicoL3-14-0.99-0.02+0.04
Oct 30Wk 9@106San José StateL21-27-0.91+0.15+0.32
Nov 6Wk 10103Colorado StateW31-17+0.05+0.21+0.15
Nov 12Wk 11@35Boise StateL13-23-0.60+0.24+0.22
Nov 20Wk 12@82Utah State#24W44-17+0.20+0.48+0.06
Nov 27Wk 1396Hawai'iL14-38-0.94+0.02+0.37
Dec 21PostN95Kent StateW52-38+0.08+0.49+0.37

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Sean ChambersJR60%90/17750.8%11256.467
16Levi WilliamsJR40%72/12060.0%9908.395

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Xazavian ValladaySR38%20910705.1623
2Titus SwenJR24%1327855.975
5Dawaiian McNeelySR3%171136.610

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Isaiah NeyorWR SR15%4487820.012
1Joshua CobbsWR SR8%252459.81
19Ayden EberhardtWR SR7%2129814.20
81Treyton WelchTE SR6%191638.62
80Parker ChristensenTE SO4%131279.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Cole GodboutNT SR707.05.055
88Garrett CrallDE SR446.02.542
96Jordan BertagnoleDT SR393.50.500
51Solomon ByrdDE SR373.53.520
44Victor JonesDL SR244.53.512
41Jaylen PateDL SR201.00.521

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
48Chad MumaLB JR1428.01.513
28Easton GibbsLB JR897.02.040
43Shae SuiaunoaLB SR40.00.000
33Connor ShayLB SR30.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
22C.J. ColdonDB SR671004.5
5Esaias GandyS SR45012.0
5Rome WeberDB SR41312.0
42Isaac WhiteS SR33112.0
16Keyon BlakenbakerDB SR33111.0
22Azizi HearnDB SR30500.0
26Braden SmithS SR28000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
46John HoylandSR10/1471%4440/4070

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
27Ralph FawazJR5842.576251