CFR
New Mexico logo

Mountain West · 2021 · History

New Mexico Lobos

3-9 (1-7 Mountain West)Last: L 10-35 vs Utah State

Danny Gonzales · 2nd season · .263 at New Mexico · .263 career since 2020

Rating
-18.3123
Adj Off
13.6129
Adj Def
32.0102
WAP
-6.83115

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.5%1554.0%35
Plays per game58.812565.2100
Time of possession29:526530:0866
Yards per pass attempt5.31297.581
Yards per rush3.11253.735
Points per game12.213028.485
Points per opportunity2.311293.6457
Starting field positionOwn 26121Own 31115

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play-0.068130+0.18066
Adj. EPA per play-0.036130+0.23696
Success rate30.9%13041.7%63
Explosiveness1.111281.2670
Rushing EPA per play-0.054129+0.11959
Passing EPA per play-0.018128+0.26673
Std downs success39.6%12748.6%77
Passing downs success15.1%13027.3%33

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate55.6%12767.9%53
Turnovers per game1.67941.1784
Penalties per game6.9966.166
Penalty yards per game57.18254.954
3rd down conversion25.4%12938.3%61
4th down tries per game1.75661.25115
4th down conversion33.3%12173.3%122

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Houston Christian(FCS)W27-17+0.00+0.06-0.02
Sep 11Wk 2126New Mexico StateW34-25+0.01+0.21+0.01
Sep 18Wk 3@9Texas A&ML0-34-0.39-0.18+0.23
Sep 25Wk 4@108UTEPL13-20-0.92-0.02+0.20
Oct 2Wk 558Air ForceL10-38-0.82+0.13+0.41
Oct 9Wk 6@69San Diego State#25L7-31-0.75-0.15+0.22
Oct 16Wk 7103Colorado StateL7-36-0.95-0.28+0.22
Oct 23Wk 8@89WyomingW14-3+0.15+0.04-0.02
Nov 6Wk 10113UNLVL17-31-0.97+0.09+0.10
Nov 13Wk 11@57Fresno StateL7-34-0.70-0.07+0.22
Nov 20Wk 12@35Boise StateL0-37-0.60-0.55+0.15
Nov 26Wk 1382Utah State#24L10-35-0.89-0.22+0.42

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Terry WilsonSR67%101/17458.1%10586.174
7CJ MontesSR13%10/3330.3%391.202
16Isaiah ChavezSR9%17/2470.8%1616.721

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Aaron DumasSO29%1366584.820
21Bobby ColeSR19%883554.0210
32Peyton DixonJR6%291204.100
6Bryson CarrollJR5%21-9-0.400

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
15Luke WysongWR SR9%242249.30
85Trace BrucklerTE SR6%1519412.93
Emmanuel Logan-GreeneWR SR5%1415511.11
11Andrew EricksonWR SR5%1313810.61
85Kyle JarvisTE SR4%1115914.52
Zarak Scruggs Jr.WR SR4%11908.20
10Trae HallWR SR3%8526.51

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
98Joey NobleDE SR6616.06.531
95Jake SaltonstallDE SR344.52.510
97Justin HarrisDE SR305.04.013
54Langston MurrayDT JR153.02.000
55Jaden PhillipsDL SR121.51.500
45Kyler DrakeDL SR52.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
36Syaire RileyLB SR425.01.010
58Cody MoonLB SR401.50.511
42Dion HunterLB JR372.01.000
30Ray LeuteleLB SR316.03.021
19Devin SandersLB SR242.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Tavian CombsS SR77521.5
9Jerrick Reed IIS SR76411.0
6Ronald WilsonS SO48121.0
96Corey HightowerCB SR36311.5
3Patrick PeekS SR31400.5
2Tony CollierCB SR28200.5
8Donte MartinCB SR25411.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
94Andrew ShelleyJR9/1369%4917/1744
35George SteinkampSR0/10%00/00

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
10Aaron RodriguezSR8142.861156