CFR
Colorado State logo

Mountain West · 2021 · History

Colorado State Rams

3-9 (2-6 Mountain West)Last: L 10-52 vs Nevada

Steve Addazio · 2nd season · .250 at Colorado State · .477 career since 2011

Rating
-9.6103
Adj Off
22.6102
Adj Def
32.1104
WAP
-7.13119

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.3%5454.5%28
Plays per game76.1968.351
Time of possession29:029330:5838
Yards per pass attempt7.6637.685
Yards per rush3.8934.065
Points per game23.79828.382
Points per opportunity3.151133.9086
Starting field positionOwn 3045Own 2856

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.16785+0.17462
Adj. EPA per play+0.14987+0.23495
Success rate40.1%9836.8%10
Explosiveness1.23831.38119
Rushing EPA per play+0.062110+0.13768
Passing EPA per play+0.30352+0.23054
Std downs success45.3%10241.5%9
Passing downs success30.0%7927.8%41

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate50.9%12975.9%105
Turnovers per game1.58851.1784
Penalties per game7.11025.785
Penalty yards per game68.511748.384
3rd down conversion40.6%6036.9%45
4th down tries per game2.08401.42107
4th down conversion40.0%10864.7%106

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1South Dakota State(FCS)L23-42-1.00+0.20+0.39
Sep 11Wk 2115VanderbiltL21-24-0.98+0.25+0.14
Sep 18Wk 3@70ToledoW22-6+0.25+0.03-0.01
Sep 25Wk 4@29Iowa#23L14-24-0.55-0.04-0.08
Oct 9Wk 6106San José StateW32-14+0.04+0.26+0.16
Oct 16Wk 7@123New MexicoW36-7+0.03+0.22-0.28
Oct 22Wk 8@82Utah State#24L24-26-0.80+0.26+0.01
Oct 30Wk 935Boise StateL19-28-0.73+0.16+0.25
Nov 6Wk 10@89WyomingL17-31-0.85+0.15+0.21
Nov 13Wk 1158Air ForceL21-35-0.82+0.15+0.43
Nov 20Wk 12@96Hawai'iL45-50-0.89+0.25+0.30
Nov 27Wk 1360NevadaL10-52-0.83+0.11+0.47

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Todd CenteioSR96%229/38060.3%29587.81510
7Evan OlaesFR3%7/1258.3%504.201

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
26David BaileySR38%1977523.8915
1A'Jon VivensSR17%903243.6010
23Jaylen ThomasSR9%441804.121

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
85Trey McBrideTE JR23%90112112.51
5Dante WrightWR SR11%4455412.63
6Ty McCullouchWR SR6%2441517.31
84Gary WilliamsTE SR5%2128713.75
3E.J. ScottWR SR3%1215512.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1Scott PatchanDL SR6818.510.552
33Emmanuel JonesDL SR456.02.521
Toby McBrideDL SR407.03.560
8Mohamed KamaraDL SR369.57.521
40Devin PhillipsDL SR334.02.510
50Cian QuirogaDL FR72.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
12Cam'ron CarterLB SR1008.56.021
5Dequan JacksonLB SR848.51.000
13Bam AminaLB JR201.50.000
49Anthony KoclanakisLB SR193.51.000
15Sanjay StricklandLB SR161.50.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
19Tywan FrancisS SR88302.0
17Jack HowellDB SR64413.5
26Marshaun CameronDB SR42510.5
11Henry BlackburnDB SR42200.0
24Robert FloydDB SO33120.0
4Rashad AjayiCB SR28602.5
9Logan StewartDB SR28111.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
95Cayden CamperSR25/3278%5327/27102
93Jonathan TerrySO0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
41Ryan StonehouseSR5850.9812911