CFR
Maryland logo

Big Ten · 2022 · History

Maryland Terrapins

8-5 (4-5 Big Ten)Last: W 16-12 vs NC State

Mike Locksley · 4th season · .465 at Maryland · .310 career since 2009

Rating
+8.427
Adj Off
29.845
Adj Def
21.424
WAP
-0.7626

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.1%8847.1%102
Plays per game70.23971.227
Time of possession31:063928:5492
Yards per pass attempt7.6566.214
Yards per rush3.9833.841
Points per game28.26723.242
Points per opportunity4.38243.2321
Starting field positionOwn 2982Own 2968

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20552+0.07621
Adj. EPA per play+0.21732+0.07219
Success rate42.2%6639.3%35
Explosiveness1.29391.1525
Rushing EPA per play+0.11869+0.05633
Passing EPA per play+0.29952+0.13521
Std downs success49.7%4445.3%41
Passing downs success26.3%11027.3%33

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.0%1360.0%16
Turnovers per game1.15341.2397
Penalties per game7.81235.397
Penalty yards per game71.112846.892
3rd down conversion41.7%4338.9%73
4th down tries per game2.15462.0050
4th down conversion60.7%3046.2%40

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1103BuffaloW31-10+0.06+0.29-0.07
Sep 10Wk 2@127CharlotteW56-21+0.04+0.70+0.08
Sep 17Wk 355SMUW34-27+0.19+0.34-0.16
Sep 24Wk 4@4Michigan#3L27-34-0.19+0.19+0.29
Oct 1Wk 545Michigan StateW27-13+0.24+0.28+0.15
Oct 8Wk 647PurdueL29-31-0.77+0.28+0.13
Oct 15Wk 7@78IndianaW38-33+0.18+0.24+0.27
Oct 22Wk 898NorthwesternW31-24+0.07+0.23+0.11
Nov 5Wk 10@19WisconsinL10-23-0.50-0.05+0.05
Nov 12Wk 11@6Penn State#7L0-30-0.25-0.22+0.16
Nov 19Wk 122Ohio State#4L30-43-0.23+0.31+0.24
Nov 26Wk 1387RutgersW37-0+0.09+0.14-0.23
Dec 30PostN38NC StateW16-12+0.33-0.03-0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Taulia TagovailoaSR88%262/39167.0%30087.7188
9Billy EdwardsSR10%28/4660.9%3136.830

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Roman HembySR40%1889895.31033
4Antwain Littleton IISR16%763795.066
23Colby McDonaldSR6%301404.724
8Ramon BrownSO6%301163.908

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Jeshaun JonesWR SR10%4455712.74
1Rakim JarrettWR JR9%4047111.83
10Corey DychesTE SR9%3949412.73
81C.J. DippreTE SR7%3031410.53
2Jacob CopelandWR JR6%2637614.52
10Tai FeltonWR SR5%2330913.42
7Dontay DemusWR SR5%2223310.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
54Ami FinauDL SR295.00.000
33Mosiah Nasili-KiteDL SR262.51.010
10Anthony Booker Jr.DT SR254.02.001
92Henry ChibuezeDL SR242.02.000
Greg RoseDL SR214.04.010
7Tommy AkingbesoteDL SR142.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Jaishawn BarhamLB SR546.54.010
9Ahmad McCulloughLB SR453.01.000
38Fa'Najae GotayLB SR330.50.521
21Gereme SpragginsLB SR261.50.000
30Durell NchamiLB SR206.03.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Beau BradeDB SR78524.0
12Dante Trader Jr.DB SR58320.5
4Tarheeb StillDB SR45114.0
2Jakorian BennettDB SR391121.5
3Deonte BanksDB JR38810.5
13Glendon MillerDB SR16101.0
5Gavin GibsonDB SR15202.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
38Chad RylandSR19/2383%5339/3996

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
99Colton SpanglerSR5744.963173
82Anthony PecorellaSR437.34130