CFR
Akron logo

Mid-American · 2024 · History

Akron Zips

4-8 (3-5 Mid-American)Last: W 21-14 vs Toledo

Joe Moorhead · 3rd season · .222 at Akron · .355 career since 2018

Rating
-14.5123
Adj Off
19.2121
Adj Def
33.8117
WAP
-5.60104

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate41.5%12255.3%25
Plays per game64.08868.032
Time of possession28:3310831:2727
Yards per pass attempt6.61118.1118
Yards per rush3.51174.790
Points per game20.412032.0111
Points per opportunity3.261214.19108
Starting field positionOwn 26124Own 2966

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.064124+0.21195
Adj. EPA per play+0.050125+0.249113
Success rate38.8%11444.7%105
Explosiveness1.28671.2451
Rushing EPA per play+0.048109+0.10566
Passing EPA per play+0.104118+0.370123
Std downs success45.9%9347.9%80
Passing downs success25.5%12136.6%124

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.3%7382.5%126
Turnovers per game1.671020.83125
Penalties per game6.3876.733
Penalty yards per game48.75153.456
3rd down conversion35.8%10838.0%60
4th down tries per game1.331162.1740
4th down conversion31.3%13157.7%95

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@1Ohio State#1L6-52-0.17-0.27+0.37
Sep 7Wk 2@51RutgersL17-49-0.71+0.12+0.44
Sep 14Wk 3Colgate(FCS)W31-20+0.00+0.110.00
Sep 21Wk 4@17South Carolina#19L7-50-0.47-0.07+0.46
Sep 28Wk 5@60OhioL10-30-0.77-0.25+0.23
Oct 5Wk 678Bowling GreenL20-27-0.91+0.13+0.13
Oct 12Wk 7@104Western MichiganL24-34-0.91+0.23+0.15
Oct 26Wk 9119Eastern MichiganW25-21+0.02+0.18+0.12
Nov 2Wk 10103BuffaloL30-41-0.96+0.17+0.14
Nov 13Wk 12@80Northern IllinoisL16-29-0.83-0.09+0.18
Nov 19Wk 13@134Kent StateW38-17+0.01+0.28+0.08
Nov 26Wk 1478ToledoW21-14+0.09+0.13+0.16

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Ben FinleySR92%211/38754.5%25816.7169
12Tahj BullockSR7%22/3073.3%2006.700

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
9Jordan SimmonsSR32%1106646.0221
4Charles KellomSR25%853584.2127

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Adrian NortonWR SR10%4383219.37
88Jacob NewellTE SR8%352547.32
81Bobby GoldenWR JR7%3144614.41
5Israel PolkWR JR6%242018.40
14Ahmarian GrangerWR JR4%1730818.12
85Connor CravaackTE JR3%1314711.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
91C.J. NunnallyDL SR5512.06.040
99Nathan KapongoDL SR365.51.020
1Bennett AdlerDL SR347.03.051
52Marcus Moore Jr.DL JR311.00.010
5Lama LaveaDL SR121.51.010
96Zy BrockingtonDL JR111.00.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
5Bryan McCoyLB SR1202.50.020
6Antavious FishLB SR672.01.010
32Gage SummersLB SR350.00.000
42Melvin SpriggsLB JR181.50.000
10Rich BenengeLB JR110.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9Paul Lewis IIIDB SR76606.0
24Darrian LewisS SR72613.0
4Justin AndersonCB SR42003.0
2Devonte NelsonCB SR33700.5
11Elijah ReedCB SR32411.5
26Aman GreenwoodDB JR20300.5
15Terence ThomasS SR11100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Garrison SmithSR13/1681%4924/2463

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
45Avery BookSR6543.461212