CFR
Colorado logo

Big 12 · 2024 · History

Colorado Buffaloes

9-4 (7-2 Big 12)25th APLast: L 14-36 vs BYU

Deion Sanders · 2nd season · .520 at Colorado · .520 career since 2023

Rating
+7.437
Adj Off
31.132
Adj Def
23.744
WAP
-1.1934

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate37.1%13253.1%45
Plays per game62.210868.827
Time of possession27:5411532:0618
Yards per pass attempt8.6126.639
Yards per rush2.61333.941
Points per game32.93123.142
Points per opportunity4.34283.3021
Starting field positionOwn 3122Own 30100

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23238+0.07617
Adj. EPA per play+0.21740+0.09024
Success rate44.5%4037.9%24
Explosiveness1.32301.2667
Rushing EPA per play+0.066101+0.06538
Passing EPA per play+0.33033+0.08815
Std downs success49.2%4742.4%22
Passing downs success34.6%2829.2%55

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.8%2458.9%16
Turnovers per game1.08352.007
Penalties per game7.71227.66
Penalty yards per game67.812166.98
3rd down conversion40.9%6539.7%78
4th down tries per game1.62902.1541
4th down conversion38.1%12157.1%91

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1North Dakota State(FCS)W31-26+0.00+0.42+0.34
Sep 7Wk 2@40NebraskaL10-28-0.65+0.03+0.12
Sep 14Wk 3@102Colorado StateW28-9+0.09+0.22-0.05
Sep 21Wk 439BaylorW38-31+0.23+0.18+0.06
Sep 28Wk 5@44UCFW48-21+0.32+0.32-0.13
Oct 12Wk 727Kansas StateL28-31-0.71+0.36+0.29
Oct 19Wk 8@85ArizonaW34-7+0.15+0.080.00
Oct 26Wk 962CincinnatiW34-23+0.13+0.22+0.26
Nov 9Wk 11@45Texas TechW41-27+0.32+0.13-0.03
Nov 16Wk 1249UtahW49-24+0.18+0.35+0.01
Nov 23Wk 13N29KansasL21-37-0.65+0.33+0.43
Nov 29Wk 1481Oklahoma StateW52-0+0.09+0.31-0.31
Dec 28PostN33BYU#13L14-36-0.68+0.14-0.01

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Shedeur SandersSR99%353/47774.0%41348.73710

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Isaiah AugustaveJR26%853844.5411
7Dallan HaydenSR19%641963.1117
29Micah WelchJR13%431864.348
44Charlie OfferdahlSR8%261194.614

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
12Travis HunterWR JR20%96125813.115
10LaJohntay WesterWR SR15%7493112.610
14Will SheppardWR SR10%4862112.96
5Jimmy Horn Jr.WR SR8%3744111.91
1Drelon MillerWR JR7%322778.73

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
53Arden WalkerDE SR336.54.520
35B.J. Green IIDE SR3211.57.550
97Chidozie NwankwoDT SR314.52.510
51Samuel OkunlolaDL SR307.03.010
88Amari McNeillDT SR256.03.530
41Taje MccoyDE SR244.04.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
41Nikhai Hill-GreenLB SR7911.52.042
20LaVonta BentleyLB SR564.01.000
21Jaylen WesterLB SR150.50.010
38Brendan GantLB SR110.50.000
42Jeremiah BrownLB SR100.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Cam'Ron Silmon-CraigS SR86319.5
21Shilo SandersS SR64203.0
2Dylahn McKinneyCB SR59833.0
13Carter StoutmireDB SR42700.5
4Preston HodgeCB SR32620.5
8Colton HoodDB SO23621.0
43Trevor WoodsS SR14001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Alejandro MataSR12/1580%4755/5591
17Jace FeelyJR0/10%00/00

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
15Mark VassettSR5343.760192