CFR
Cincinnati logo

Big 12 · 2024 · History

Cincinnati Bearcats

5-7 (3-6 Big 12)Last: L 13-20 vs TCU

Scott Satterfield · 2nd season · .333 at Cincinnati · .588 career since 2014

Rating
+0.562
Adj Off
25.575
Adj Def
25.055
WAP
-3.9678

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.9%7652.2%55
Plays per game68.14262.898
Time of possession31:432528:17109
Yards per pass attempt7.2777.799
Yards per rush5.2214.899
Points per game25.28924.662
Points per opportunity3.331183.5143
Starting field positionOwn 26124Own 33126

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19265+0.17382
Adj. EPA per play+0.18755+0.15759
Success rate44.4%4442.1%78
Explosiveness1.26771.2771
Rushing EPA per play+0.14960+0.13678
Passing EPA per play+0.23475+0.22773
Std downs success47.9%7547.1%69
Passing downs success36.3%1430.6%73

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate60.0%12258.5%13
Turnovers per game1.50721.0898
Penalties per game5.3425.496
Penalty yards per game44.42942.9117
3rd down conversion41.9%5138.5%66
4th down tries per game1.67852.0055
4th down conversion55.0%5950.0%43

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Towson(FCS)W38-20+0.00+0.57+0.06
Sep 7Wk 255PittsburghL27-28-0.85+0.22+0.29
Sep 14Wk 3@70Miami (OH)W27-16+0.20+0.10+0.05
Sep 21Wk 483HoustonW34-0+0.09+0.30-0.09
Sep 28Wk 5@45Texas TechL41-44-0.69+0.30+0.42
Oct 12Wk 7@44UCFW19-13+0.32+0.07+0.20
Oct 19Wk 823Arizona State#7W24-14+0.31+0.13+0.14
Oct 26Wk 9@37Colorado#25L23-34-0.62+0.26+0.22
Nov 9Wk 1156West VirginiaL24-31-0.85+0.02-0.08
Nov 16Wk 12@28Iowa State#15L17-34-0.58+0.22+0.22
Nov 23Wk 13@27Kansas StateL15-41-0.57+0.06+0.40
Nov 30Wk 1431TCUL13-20-0.73+0.12+0.12

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Brendan SorsbyJR98%249/38964.0%28137.2187

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Corey KinerSR48%20411535.7415
21Evan PryorSR13%564187.5615
28Manny CoveyJR4%17623.608
7Chance WilliamsSR4%15674.500

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Xzavier HendersonWR SR15%5873512.74
11Joe RoyerTE SR13%5153210.43
17Tony JohnsonWR SR12%494529.26
10Jamoi MayesWR SR7%2934912.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
2Dontay CorleoneDL SR265.02.540
97Eric PhillipsDE SR195.03.060
17Brian Simms IIIEDGE SR170.50.010
99Robert JacksonDL SR160.50.500
24Darian VarnerDE SR111.50.010
26Cameron RoetherfordDL SR110.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Jared BartlettLB SR7012.08.030
11Jake GoldayLB SR576.51.020
3Antwan Peek Jr.LB SR541.00.010
22Jonathan ThompsonLB SR495.02.030
49Jack DingleLB SR390.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
Josh MinkinsDB SR45421.5
10Derrick CanteenDB SR44513.0
13Jiquan SanksDB JR42101.0
4Jordan YoungDB SR35501.0
6Trevon Gola-CallardS SR25213.0
7Logan WilsonCB SR20411.5
12Kalen CarrollCB SR19102.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Nathan HawksSR13/1776%5524/2663
27Carter BrownSR3/560%498/817

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Mason FletcherSR4242.66294