CFR
Pittsburgh logo

ACC · 2024 · History

Pittsburgh Panthers

7-6 (3-5 ACC)Last: L 46-48 vs Toledo

Pat Narduzzi · 10th season · .563 at Pittsburgh · .563 career since 2015

Rating
+2.155
Adj Off
29.745
Adj Def
27.670
WAP
-3.0859

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate41.1%12345.9%119
Plays per game69.82472.66
Time of possession26:4912933:116
Yards per pass attempt6.9927.268
Yards per rush4.4743.19
Points per game32.93128.491
Points per opportunity4.11443.6861
Starting field positionOwn 27108Own 2968

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15687+0.09931
Adj. EPA per play+0.14879+0.12942
Success rate42.0%7738.0%26
Explosiveness1.35171.41121
Rushing EPA per play+0.19140-0.01911
Passing EPA per play+0.132113+0.21864
Std downs success44.7%10741.9%16
Passing downs success36.2%1731.3%87

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.0%3471.4%76
Turnovers per game1.54791.3865
Penalties per game7.01057.85
Penalty yards per game62.510974.25
3rd down conversion38.1%9034.0%28
4th down tries per game1.69812.5414
4th down conversion50.0%7960.6%103

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1134Kent StateW55-24+0.00+0.30-0.03
Sep 7Wk 2@62CincinnatiW28-27+0.23+0.29+0.22
Sep 14Wk 356West VirginiaW38-34+0.15+0.33+0.17
Sep 21Wk 4Youngstown State(FCS)W73-17+0.00+0.83+0.01
Oct 5Wk 6@57North CarolinaW34-24+0.25+0.26+0.12
Oct 12Wk 759CaliforniaW17-15+0.14+0.05+0.05
Oct 24Wk 954Syracuse#20W41-13+0.17+0.04-0.19
Nov 2Wk 10@12SMU#12L25-48-0.43+0.09+0.37
Nov 9Wk 1182VirginiaL19-24-0.91+0.11+0.07
Nov 16Wk 1213Clemson#14L20-24-0.59+0.01+0.07
Nov 23Wk 13@20LouisvilleL9-37-0.50-0.13+0.32
Nov 30Wk 14@52Boston CollegeL23-34-0.71+0.06+0.14
Dec 26PostN78ToledoL46-48-0.88-0.05+0.05

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Eli HolsteinSR58%179/29061.7%22257.7177
19Nate YarnellSR33%98/16758.7%10566.3105
16David LynchJR5%16/2759.3%1114.103

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
0Desmond ReidSR44%1849665.3552
22Derrick Davis Jr.SR6%27702.623
4Daniel CarterSR5%222089.543
22Juelz GoffSO4%16412.606

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Konata MumpfieldWR SR10%5281315.65
2Kenny JohnsonWR SR9%4653711.73
86Gavin BartholomewTE SR8%383298.74
5Raphael WilliamsWR SR7%3641911.66
10Censere LeeWR SR4%1925413.43
87Jake OvermanTE SR3%171609.41
3Daejon ReynoldsWR JR3%1518912.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
55Sean FitzSimmonsDL SR324.51.530
44Jimmy ScottDL SR3012.56.062
2Nate MatlackDL SR237.04.583
2Isaiah NealDL JR213.01.541
11Nick JamesDL SR202.50.500
10Sincere EdwardsEDGE JR176.03.042

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Kyle LouisLB JR10015.57.034
3Rasheem BilesLB SR8013.54.091
30Brandon GeorgeLB SR805.52.001
0Braylan LovelaceLB SR5310.54.011
38Keye ThompsonLB SR282.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Donovan McMillonDB SR115711.0
7Javon McintyreDB SR51303.5
10Ryland GandyDB SR40100.5
8Tamon LynumDB SR37612.0
15Rashad BattleDB SR35801.0
12Cruce BrookinsDB JR35220.0
5P.J. O'BrienDB SR33110.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
90Ben SaulsSR21/2488%5844/44107
94Samuel CarpenterSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Caleb JunkoSR5843.767163