CFR
Clemson logo

ACC · 2024 · History

Clemson Tigers

10-4 (8-1 ACC)14th APLast: L 24-38 at Texas

Dabo Swinney · 17th season · .793 at Clemson · .793 career since 2008

Rating
+14.713
Adj Off
35.612
Adj Def
20.923
WAP
0.0022

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.6%10947.4%107
Plays per game71.31267.148
Time of possession30:295129:2983
Yards per pass attempt7.4616.427
Yards per rush5.2234.796
Points per game34.71823.451
Points per opportunity4.33293.6452
Starting field positionOwn 3050Own 2728

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.25125+0.13452
Adj. EPA per play+0.27416+0.10128
Success rate46.3%2540.4%50
Explosiveness1.25791.34109
Rushing EPA per play+0.25512+0.189105
Passing EPA per play+0.27453+0.12027
Std downs success50.3%3844.7%41
Passing downs success37.0%932.1%95

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.0%4972.7%78
Turnovers per game0.71111.8615
Penalties per game4.9216.167
Penalty yards per game47.64455.149
3rd down conversion43.9%2935.9%39
4th down tries per game1.57961.36113
4th down conversion59.1%4242.1%19

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N6Georgia#6L3-34-0.33-0.13+0.38
Sep 7Wk 293App StateW66-20+0.06+0.61+0.05
Sep 21Wk 463NC StateW59-35+0.13+0.36+0.18
Sep 28Wk 592StanfordW40-14+0.07+0.20-0.04
Oct 5Wk 6@71Florida StateW29-13+0.20+0.29+0.24
Oct 12Wk 7@90Wake ForestW49-14+0.14+0.49+0.10
Oct 19Wk 882VirginiaW48-31+0.09+0.48+0.22
Nov 2Wk 1020LouisvilleL21-33-0.65+0.22+0.20
Nov 9Wk 11@32Virginia TechW24-14+0.41-0.09-0.14
Nov 16Wk 12@55PittsburghW24-20+0.26+0.07+0.01
Nov 23Wk 13The Citadel(FCS)W51-14+0.00+0.59+0.01
Nov 30Wk 1417South Carolina#19L14-17-0.61+0.11+0.25
Dec 7Wk 15N12SMU#12W34-31+0.50+0.11+0.18
Dec 21Post@4Texas#4L24-38-0.24+0.14+0.27

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Cade KlubnikSR92%308/48663.4%36397.5366
17Christopher VizzinaSR6%19/3455.9%1905.600

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7Phil MafahSR46%21611155.2821
26Jay HaynesSR9%432956.937
19Keith Adams Jr.JR6%301224.111

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Antonio WilliamsWR JR14%7490212.211
9Jake BriningstoolTE SR9%4953010.87
1T.J. MooreWR JR9%4565114.55
12Bryant Wesco Jr.WR JR8%4170817.35
10Troy StellatoWR SR5%2626610.21
22Cole TurnerWR SR3%1622914.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
3T.J. ParkerDE JR5016.511.051
55Payton PageDT SR303.00.501
11Peter WoodsDT JR267.03.020
15Jaheim LawsonDE SR213.51.032
19DeMonte CapehartDT SR201.50.012
90Stephiylan GreenDT JR152.51.031

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
17Wade WoodazLB SR758.53.041
Barrett CarterLB SR749.53.560
47Sammy BrownLB JR6612.05.020
3Dee CraytonLB SR180.50.000
32Jamal AndersonLB JR51.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9R.J. MickensS SR68725.5
7Khalil BarnesS SR57440.5
8Avieon TerrellCB JR491124.5
10Jeadyn LukusCB SR32611.0
2Ashton HamptonCB JR26420.0
18Kylon GriffinS SR25210.0
7Ricardo JonesS JR20011.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
81Nolan HauserJR18/2572%5659/60113
47Hogan MortonJR0/0—01/21

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Aidan SwansonSR5741.154192
89Jack SmithSR338.04020