CFR
Florida State logo

ACC · 2024 · History

Florida State Seminoles

2-10 (1-7 ACC)Last: L 11-31 vs Florida

Mike Norvell · 5th season · .550 at Florida State · .623 career since 2016

Rating
-1.171
Adj Off
22.8102
Adj Def
23.845
WAP
-6.00111

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.2%10755.8%19
Plays per game60.312366.355
Time of possession27:1112232:4313
Yards per pass attempt6.11297.482
Yards per rush2.91324.898
Points per game15.413128.087
Points per opportunity2.881313.6249
Starting field positionOwn 26127Own 31107

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.040126+0.239112
Adj. EPA per play+0.13693+0.16062
Success rate35.0%13040.9%59
Explosiveness1.29561.38115
Rushing EPA per play+0.08295+0.17597
Passing EPA per play+0.014129+0.337113
Std downs success41.0%12944.2%34
Passing downs success25.7%11834.4%116

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.3%11868.5%56
Turnovers per game1.831180.50132
Penalties per game5.6554.8121
Penalty yards per game47.94643.8115
3rd down conversion28.7%13144.7%115
4th down tries per game2.67111.42109
4th down conversion62.5%2864.7%114

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 24Wk 1N35Georgia TechL21-24-0.69+0.14+0.39
Sep 2Wk 152Boston CollegeL13-28-0.83+0.06+0.24
Sep 14Wk 342Memphis#24L12-20-0.80+0.06+0.11
Sep 21Wk 459CaliforniaW14-9+0.14+0.17+0.20
Sep 28Wk 5@12SMU#12L16-42-0.43-0.14+0.34
Oct 5Wk 613Clemson#14L13-29-0.59+0.24+0.29
Oct 18Wk 8@53DukeL16-23-0.71-0.23-0.13
Oct 26Wk 9@11Miami#18L14-36-0.41+0.09+0.35
Nov 2Wk 1057North CarolinaL11-35-0.85+0.03+0.43
Nov 9Wk 11@2Notre Dame#2L3-52-0.22-0.27+0.41
Nov 23Wk 13Charleston Southern(FCS)W41-7+0.00+0.47-0.06
Nov 30Wk 1414FloridaL11-31-0.61-0.06+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4D.J. UiagaleleiSR44%84/15653.8%10656.846
11Brock GlennJR32%51/11444.7%5975.245
17Luke KromenhoekSO24%44/8452.4%5026.032

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
9Lawrance ToafiliSR29%1094564.2325
4Kam DavisSO14%521733.302
5Roydell WilliamsSR7%26532.025
3Samuel SingletonJR6%21934.403
26Caziah HolmesSR4%15845.630

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
Ja'Khi DouglasWR SR9%3251916.24
4Malik BensonWR SR7%2531112.41
5Hykeem WilliamsWR SR5%1618711.71
18Landen ThomasTE JR4%1417312.41
84Kyle MorlockTE SR4%1314911.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6Patrick PaytonDE SR3210.04.040
5Joshua FarmerDL JR288.04.060
6Darrell JacksonDL SR284.03.541
8Marvin Jones Jr.DL SR256.04.030
5Daniel LyonsDL SR213.51.521
13Sione LoloheaDL SR203.50.051

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
20Blake NichelsonLB SR454.00.500
18Cam RileyLB SR374.01.010
9Omar Graham Jr.LB SR373.51.030
28Justin CryerLB SR282.00.001
10DJ LundyLB SR171.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Shyheim BrownDB SR62201.0
8Azareye'h ThomasDB JR51411.5
24K.J. KirklandDB JR45201.0
3Kevin Knowles IIDB SR31401.0
23Fentrell Cypress IIDB SR24501.0
7Ashlynd BarkerDB SR19010.5
12Conrad HusseyDB JR17000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
88Ryan FitzgeraldSR13/1493%5915/1554
22Jake WeinbergSO1/1100%230/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
29Alex MastromannoSR5748.665172