CFR
Stanford logo

ACC · 2024 · History

Stanford Cardinal

3-9 (2-6 ACC)Last: L 31-34 at San José State

Troy Taylor · 2nd season · .250 at Stanford · .250 career since 2023

Rating
-5.292
Adj Off
24.982
Adj Def
30.192
WAP
-5.42103

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.9%7746.0%118
Plays per game67.05564.379
Time of possession31:412628:19108
Yards per pass attempt6.21278.5127
Yards per rush3.71064.475
Points per game22.810633.7116
Points per opportunity3.67914.53124
Starting field positionOwn 2977Own 33123

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.098114+0.253115
Adj. EPA per play+0.14287+0.21286
Success rate40.1%10145.6%111
Explosiveness1.23941.33101
Rushing EPA per play+0.059106+0.11169
Passing EPA per play+0.142107+0.374124
Std downs success46.9%8550.6%110
Passing downs success25.9%11534.1%113

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate67.4%9178.8%120
Turnovers per game1.831181.4259
Penalties per game5.4456.827
Penalty yards per game49.05461.819
3rd down conversion34.6%11745.6%119
4th down tries per game3.4221.33114
4th down conversion56.1%5356.3%87

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 131TCUL27-34-0.73+0.10+0.25
Sep 7Wk 2Cal Poly(FCS)W41-7+0.00+0.32-0.01
Sep 20Wk 4@54Syracuse#20W26-24+0.28+0.16+0.15
Sep 28Wk 5@13Clemson#14L14-40-0.44-0.04+0.20
Oct 5Wk 632Virginia TechL7-31-0.73-0.04+0.33
Oct 12Wk 7@2Notre Dame#2L7-49-0.22-0.06+0.49
Oct 19Wk 812SMU#12L10-40-0.58-0.22+0.33
Oct 26Wk 990Wake ForestL24-27-0.93+0.14+0.08
Nov 2Wk 10@63NC StateL28-59-0.78+0.39+0.57
Nov 16Wk 1220LouisvilleW38-35+0.35+0.23+0.27
Nov 23Wk 13@59CaliforniaL21-24-0.76+0.03+0.24
Nov 29Wk 14@96San José StateL31-34-0.88+0.23+0.15

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
14Ashton DanielsSR73%170/27162.7%17006.31012
7Elijah BrownSO13%28/4858.3%2745.723
8Justin LamsonSR13%24/4751.1%3006.442

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Micah FordJR17%763094.1015
5Chris Davis Jr.SO12%542885.303
3Cole TabbJR6%271304.802
26Sedrick IrvinSR4%18693.805

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Elic AyomanorWR SO17%6383113.26
3Emmett Mosley VWR JR13%4852510.96
86Sam RoushTE SR11%403348.32
4Ismael CisseWR SR7%262419.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Anthony FranklinDE SR193.01.011
40Tobin PhillipsDL SR164.53.510
97Zach RowellDL SR131.50.021
98Zach BuckeyDE SR115.53.001
45Omar StaplesDL JR61.01.030
75Braden Marceau-OlayinkaDL JR30.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Gaethan BernadelLB SR866.01.011
8Tristan SinclairLB SR776.52.010
11Tevarua TafitiLB SR417.03.501
35Matt RoseLB SR323.50.010
31David BaileyLB SR318.06.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Scotty EdwardsS SR80202.0
32Mitch LeigberS SR54123.5
6Collin WrightCB SR45532.5
31Aaron MorrisCB JR32400.0
9Brandon NicholsonCB JR31010.0
17Jshawn Frausto-RamosS JR22002.0
5Jaivion GreenS SR17010.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
13Emmet KenneySR14/1782%5232/3274

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Aidan FlintoftSR4342.956150