CFR
Miami (OH) logo

Mid-American · 2024 · History

Miami (OH) RedHawks

9-5 (7-2 Mid-American)Last: W 43-17 vs Colorado State

Chuck Martin · 11th season · .492 at Miami (OH) · .492 career since 2014

Rating
-0.770
Adj Off
23.695
Adj Def
24.249
WAP
-3.0458

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.2%10347.5%105
Plays per game52.713361.3114
Time of possession29:059530:5540
Yards per pass attempt7.6465.85
Yards per rush4.7494.048
Points per game24.19618.815
Points per opportunity3.431072.875
Starting field positionOwn 391Own 252

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14294+0.12244
Adj. EPA per play+0.14483+0.16965
Success rate40.6%9343.6%94
Explosiveness1.29521.052
Rushing EPA per play+0.10287+0.12675
Passing EPA per play+0.21284+0.12128
Std downs success45.8%9549.5%99
Passing downs success30.4%8130.0%66

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate39.0%13456.5%8
Turnovers per game1.21451.6428
Penalties per game5.3344.9117
Penalty yards per game41.81941.9120
3rd down conversion33.7%12042.4%96
4th down tries per game0.791321.50101
4th down conversion45.5%10047.6%34

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N77NorthwesternL6-13-0.87-0.04+0.02
Sep 14Wk 362CincinnatiL16-27-0.87+0.05+0.10
Sep 21Wk 4@2Notre Dame#2L3-28-0.22-0.20+0.26
Sep 28Wk 5125MassachusettsW23-20+0.01+0.22+0.19
Oct 5Wk 6@78ToledoL20-30-0.83+0.13+0.13
Oct 12Wk 7@119Eastern MichiganW38-14+0.05+0.50+0.02
Oct 19Wk 860OhioW30-20+0.13+0.22+0.03
Oct 26Wk 9120Central MichiganW46-7+0.02+0.51+0.08
Nov 5Wk 11@126Ball StateW27-21+0.03+0.09+0.17
Nov 13Wk 12134Kent StateW34-7+0.00——
Nov 19Wk 1380Northern IllinoisW20-9+0.09+0.14+0.03
Nov 29Wk 14@78Bowling GreenW28-12+0.17+0.12+0.03
Dec 7Wk 15N60OhioL3-38-0.82-0.07+0.40
Dec 28PostN102Colorado StateW43-17+0.07+0.28+0.14

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Brett GabbertSR95%217/37957.3%29217.72111
12Henry HessonSR4%7/1741.2%935.510

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3Keyon MozeeSR44%17810986.241
6Jordan BrunsonSR13%532995.641
8Kevin DavisSR12%503316.6429
2Dylan DowningSR11%441523.516

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Javon TracyWR SR14%5781814.47
15Cade McDonaldWR SR13%5263112.13
1Reginald VirgilWR SR10%4181619.99
89Jack ColdironTE SR3%1313910.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Brian UgwuDL SR5914.57.5163
11Corey SuttleDL SR368.05.5100
52Nasir WashingtonDL SR312.00.001
0Savio FrazierDL SR245.02.542
96Kobe HiltonDL SR191.50.010
92Joshua LukusaDE SR80.50.031

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
15Matthew SalopekLB SR1228.01.033
10Ty WiseLB SR8910.55.012
12Corban HondruLB SR704.01.513
23Oscar McWoodLB SR516.00.500
20Adam TrickLB SR375.53.501

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
29Silas WaltersDB SR951202.5
1Eli BlakeyDB SR89210.5
6Raion StraderDB SR531720.0
7Luke EvansDB JR31300.5
19Ambe' CaldwellDB SR29201.0
3William HardrickDB JR26400.0
24Mychal YharbroughDB SR23200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
31Dominic DziobanSR26/3087%5133/34111
38Kellan McLaughlinJR1/1100%411/14

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Alec BevelhimerSR5841.355250