CFR
Central Michigan logo

Mid-American · 2024 · History

Central Michigan Chippewas

4-8 (2-6 Mid-American)Last: L 16-24 at Northern Illinois

Jim McElwain · 6th season · .478 at Central Michigan · .546 career since 2012

Rating
-13.6120
Adj Off
19.6119
Adj Def
33.2112
WAP
-6.71116

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.2%2953.5%36
Plays per game61.511663.393
Time of possession29:268530:3450
Yards per pass attempt6.51217.162
Yards per rush4.5604.789
Points per game22.610829.798
Points per opportunity3.82793.6048
Starting field positionOwn 27113Own 33129

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14393+0.18888
Adj. EPA per play+0.089110+0.245110
Success rate39.0%11138.7%36
Explosiveness1.24861.42125
Rushing EPA per play+0.20631+0.15084
Passing EPA per play+0.061128+0.24081
Std downs success47.3%8144.4%35
Passing downs success22.6%13028.6%46

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.7%9469.1%61
Turnovers per game2.001270.42133
Penalties per game6.81006.448
Penalty yards per game60.910558.829
3rd down conversion35.2%11233.5%24
4th down tries per game2.17371.9262
4th down conversion57.7%4860.9%106

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Central Connecticut(FCS)W66-10+0.00+0.47-0.05
Sep 7Wk 2N110Florida InternationalL16-52-0.96+0.02+0.24
Sep 14Wk 3@38Illinois#16L9-30-0.64+0.08+0.32
Sep 21Wk 4126Ball StateW37-34+0.01+0.60+0.28
Sep 28Wk 5122San Diego StateW22-21+0.02+0.20+0.18
Oct 12Wk 760OhioL25-27-0.87+0.25+0.32
Oct 19Wk 8@119Eastern MichiganL34-38-0.95+0.07+0.08
Oct 26Wk 9@70Miami (OH)L7-46-0.80+0.08+0.51
Nov 5Wk 1178Bowling GreenL13-23-0.91+0.12+0.24
Nov 12Wk 12@78ToledoL10-37-0.83-0.15+0.07
Nov 19Wk 13104Western MichiganW16-14+0.04+0.03+0.01
Nov 30Wk 14@80Northern IllinoisL16-24-0.83+0.04+0.09

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Joey LabasSR53%94/16058.8%11147.077
5Jadyn GlasserFR25%41/7653.9%4395.824
5Tyler JeffersonJR19%27/5846.6%2864.901

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
9Marion LukesSR36%1617884.9516
28BJ HarrisSR20%914184.6311
26Myles BaileySR11%512925.7311
5Nahree BigginsSR4%191367.203

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Chris ParkerWR SR10%2936012.43
17Jesse Prewitt IIIWR SR8%231868.12
8Evan BoydWR JR7%2130214.42
14Solomon DavisWR SR6%1935018.42
8Gavin HarrisTE SR4%1117315.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Jason WilliamsDL JR428.55.510
91Jonah PaceDL SR3411.04.062
97Michael HeldmanDL SR296.04.080
4Kade KostusDL SR244.51.500
95Jaden DavisDL SR194.02.050
10Pius OdjugoDL SR164.01.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
12Jordan KwiatkowskiLB SR9714.00.011
6Justin WhitesideLB SR585.53.010
1Dakota CochranLB SR5410.53.500
40Lawai'a BrownLB SR382.50.010
14Fernando Sanchez IIILB SR275.51.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15Caleb SpannDB SR61504.0
2Elijah RikardDB SR56002.5
5Daraun McKinneyDB SR53901.5
4Donte KentDB SR52700.5
4Jaion JacksonDB JR39302.5
16Jaree Turner-KinslerDB SO15200.0
3Brenden DeasfernandesDB SR14100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Tristan MattsonSR16/1889%5625/2673
47Cade GrahamSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
93David ChapeauSR5541.860133