CFR
Ball State logo

Mid-American · 2024 · History

Ball State Cardinals

3-9 (2-6 Mid-American)Last: L 21-42 at Ohio

Colin Johnson · 1st season · .250 at Ball State · .250 career

Rating
-16.6126
Adj Off
22.6104
Adj Def
39.2131
WAP
-7.19119

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate41.7%12148.8%93
Plays per game67.05565.465
Time of possession30:584129:0292
Yards per pass attempt6.71079.0131
Yards per rush3.41225.3120
Points per game25.38840.1132
Points per opportunity3.94634.81133
Starting field positionOwn 3042Own 31116

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.117107+0.349133
Adj. EPA per play+0.088113+0.335131
Success rate41.0%9047.1%122
Explosiveness1.24911.45130
Rushing EPA per play+0.07499+0.255126
Passing EPA per play+0.163102+0.469128
Std downs success47.8%7650.3%106
Passing downs success27.4%10540.3%133

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.4%1877.2%112
Turnovers per game1.17441.2580
Penalties per game4.9205.3104
Penalty yards per game45.33349.185
3rd down conversion42.4%4648.3%130
4th down tries per game2.17371.33114
4th down conversion46.2%9850.0%43

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 7Wk 2Missouri State(FCS)W42-34+0.00+0.12+0.12
Sep 14Wk 3@11Miami#18L0-62-0.41-0.31+0.77
Sep 21Wk 4@120Central MichiganL34-37-0.95+0.28+0.60
Sep 28Wk 5@69James MadisonL7-63-0.79-0.18+0.62
Oct 5Wk 6104Western MichiganL42-45-0.96+0.39+0.27
Oct 12Wk 7@134Kent StateW37-35+0.01+0.19+0.35
Oct 19Wk 8@48VanderbiltL14-24-0.70+0.15+0.24
Oct 26Wk 980Northern IllinoisW25-23+0.09+0.18+0.20
Nov 5Wk 1170Miami (OH)L21-27-0.89+0.17+0.09
Nov 12Wk 12@103BuffaloL48-51-0.91+0.29+0.31
Nov 23Wk 1378Bowling GreenL13-38-0.91-0.04+0.19
Nov 29Wk 14@60OhioL21-42-0.77+0.05+0.48

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Kadin SemonzaJR97%275/42764.4%29006.82510

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
14Braedon SloanSR41%1505974.0429
4TJ HortonJR6%231074.704
32Charlie SpegalSR3%12393.300

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Tanner KoziolTE SR21%948398.98
7Cam PickettWR SR11%4952810.82
5Qian MagwoodWR SR5%232079.04
0Justin BowickWR SR5%2038319.13
2Malcolm GillieWR SR4%1926714.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
40Riley TolsmaDL SR598.55.581
57Nathan ReichertDL SR321.50.500
47Drew HughesDT SR220.50.001
33Darin ConleyDL JR163.02.020
7Ben MarshDE JR80.50.000
98Dakari FrazierDL JR61.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Keionte NewsonLB SR734.00.040
21Joey StemlerLB SR566.01.502
13Brandon BergerLB SR389.55.041
18Jackson WiegoldLB SR242.00.020
22Jack BeebeLB SR240.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
19George UdoDB SR78111.5
1D.D. SnyderS SR55122.0
3Jordan ColemanDB SR42201.5
27Myles NorwoodDB SR38502.0
9Eric McClainCB JR24000.0
16Thailand BaldwinDB SR23312.5
4Willizhuan YatesDB JR17112.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Jackson CourvilleJR11/1385%5230/3163
98Carson HolmerSR2/2100%405/511

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38Brian CooeySR4841.559134
3Kadin SemonzaJR633.74122