CFR
Northwestern logo

Big Ten · 2024 · History

Northwestern Wildcats

4-8 (2-7 Big Ten)Last: L 28-38 vs Illinois

David Braun · 2nd season · .480 at Northwestern · .480 career since 2023

Rating
-2.777
Adj Off
23.1100
Adj Def
25.857
WAP
-4.1781

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.4%11047.3%108
Plays per game62.011064.871
Time of possession29:507630:1057
Yards per pass attempt5.71317.161
Yards per rush3.41214.054
Points per game17.812826.379
Points per opportunity3.021283.7465
Starting field positionOwn 2892Own 34132

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.007130+0.14564
Adj. EPA per play+0.088112+0.13445
Success rate36.4%12444.2%100
Explosiveness1.221021.1517
Rushing EPA per play+0.040112+0.08649
Passing EPA per play+0.012130+0.22065
Std downs success40.0%13148.2%87
Passing downs success29.9%8533.3%110

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate50.0%13258.7%15
Turnovers per game1.50721.3370
Penalties per game4.8163.8133
Penalty yards per game38.81232.2132
3rd down conversion32.9%12340.1%81
4th down tries per game1.501041.6788
4th down conversion50.0%7945.0%27

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N70Miami (OH)W13-6+0.15+0.02-0.04
Sep 6Wk 2N53DukeL20-26-0.78-0.10+0.12
Sep 14Wk 3NEastern Illinois(FCS)W31-7+0.00+0.300.00
Sep 21Wk 4@41WashingtonL5-24-0.66-0.48+0.20
Oct 5Wk 6N10Indiana#10L24-41-0.46+0.19+0.43
Oct 11Wk 7@67MarylandW37-10+0.21+0.17-0.14
Oct 19Wk 8N47WisconsinL3-23-0.75-0.08+0.13
Oct 26Wk 9@26IowaL14-40-0.56-0.32+0.05
Nov 2Wk 10@109PurdueW26-20+0.07+0.35+0.15
Nov 16Wk 12N1Ohio State#1L7-31-0.22-0.04+0.38
Nov 23Wk 13@15MichiganL6-50-0.46-0.12+0.32
Nov 30Wk 14N38Illinois#16L28-38-0.71+0.02+0.20

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Jack LauschSO76%159/29653.7%17145.878
11Mike WrightSR17%39/6758.2%3565.301
3Ryan HilinskiSR4%9/1560.0%1218.101

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Cam PorterSR36%1265014.0623
6Joseph Himon IISR15%522574.9215
5Caleb KomolafeJR14%501392.802

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8A.J. HenningWR SR15%5960310.24
17Bryce KirtzWR SR10%3959815.30
87Thomas GordonTE SR7%272529.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
91Aidan HubbardDL SR337.06.071
95Najee StoryDL SR243.51.530
94Reginald PearsonDL SR214.01.500
47Michael KilbaneDL SR203.02.500
23Kenny Soares Jr.EDGE SR201.50.521
41Jaylen PateDL SR185.00.031

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
37Mac UihleinLB SR843.52.010
34Xander MuellerLB SR574.51.041
57Grayson MetzLB SR322.01.010
33Braydon BrusLB SR121.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
5Theran JohnsonDB SR531023.5
11Devin TurnerS SR51331.5
6Robert FitzgeraldDB SR46011.0
21Damon WaltersDB JR42213.5
13Josh FussellDB JR39501.0
9Braden TurnerDB SR37201.0
0Coco AzemaDB SR32211.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
11Luke AkersSR10/1471%4311/1141
82Jack OlsenSR7/1070%4610/1031

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
11Luke AkersSR4143.158161
99Hunter RennerJR1643.15642