CFR
Maryland logo

Big Ten · 2024 · History

Maryland Terrapins

4-8 (1-8 Big Ten)Last: L 7-44 at Penn State

Mike Locksley · 6th season · .471 at Maryland · .354 career since 2009

Rating
-0.267
Adj Off
27.162
Adj Def
27.368
WAP
-4.2683

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate40.1%12550.9%66
Plays per game71.31167.147
Time of possession30:056929:5564
Yards per pass attempt6.71037.588
Yards per rush3.61143.942
Points per game23.710030.4105
Points per opportunity3.62934.34116
Starting field positionOwn 2899Own 3089

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.121104+0.17484
Adj. EPA per play+0.16767+0.14753
Success rate40.5%9542.4%82
Explosiveness1.25781.2349
Rushing EPA per play+0.023118+0.03326
Passing EPA per play+0.18794+0.323108
Std downs success44.9%10546.8%63
Passing downs success31.4%6832.4%100

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.6%7173.2%82
Turnovers per game1.671021.4259
Penalties per game6.4896.069
Penalty yards per game58.69652.863
3rd down conversion40.0%7039.9%80
4th down tries per game2.58141.50101
4th down conversion45.2%10466.7%119

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 186UConnW50-7+0.08+0.39-0.07
Sep 7Wk 284Michigan StateL24-27-0.92+0.25+0.25
Sep 14Wk 3@82VirginiaW27-13+0.16+0.19+0.11
Sep 21Wk 4Villanova(FCS)W38-20+0.00+0.44-0.01
Sep 28Wk 5@10Indiana#10L28-42-0.39+0.20+0.26
Oct 11Wk 777NorthwesternL10-37-0.91-0.14+0.17
Oct 19Wk 821USCW29-28+0.35+0.09+0.17
Oct 26Wk 9@25MinnesotaL23-48-0.56+0.19+0.38
Nov 9Wk 11@8Oregon#3L18-39-0.31-0.18+0.31
Nov 16Wk 1251RutgersL17-31-0.82+0.11+0.21
Nov 23Wk 1326IowaL13-29-0.71+0.10+0.07
Nov 30Wk 14@5Penn State#5L7-44-0.25-0.15+0.22

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Billy EdwardsSR85%273/42065.0%28816.9159
19MJ MorrisSR12%36/6159.0%3505.755

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Roman HembySR36%1346074.5640
2Nolan RayJR20%753745.0211
23Colby McDonaldSR8%291505.202

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Tai FeltonWR SR19%96112411.79
1Kaden PratherWR SR11%5662411.14
5Octavian Smith Jr.WR SR6%3031510.52
0Dylan WadeTE SR6%2937412.92
8Preston HowardTE SR5%241897.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
7Tommy AkingbesoteDL SR325.01.010
13Kellan WyattDL SR296.52.020
8Jordan PhillipsDL SO291.00.020
5Quashon FullerDL SR283.52.001
99Lavon JohnsonDL SR140.50.000
40Taizse JohnsonDL SR123.01.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Ruben Hyppolite IILB SR666.50.021
1Daniel WingateLB SR506.50.000
44Caleb WheatlandLB SR427.04.020
54Michael HarrisLB JR342.01.000
19Donnell BrownLB SR234.00.030

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
12Dante Trader Jr.DB SR59410.0
22Jalen HuskeyDB SR45132.5
2Lavain ScruggsDB SR43211.0
13Glendon MillerDB SR39243.0
0Perry FisherDB SR27201.0
19Kevis ThomasDB SR21200.0
6Chantz HarleyCB SR16100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Jack HowesSR11/1669%4830/3163
46Gavin MarshallJR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
34Bryce McFersonSR5245.164213