CFR
Iowa State logo

Big 12 · 2024 · History

Iowa State Cyclones

11-3 (7-3 Big 12)15th APLast: W 42-41 vs Miami

Matt Campbell · 9th season · .557 at Iowa State · .600 career since 2011

Rating
+9.328
Adj Off
31.829
Adj Def
22.431
WAP
+0.4619

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.7%7155.6%22
Plays per game70.41761.4113
Time of possession31:591728:01118
Yards per pass attempt7.6526.218
Yards per rush4.4725.4125
Points per game31.14122.941
Points per opportunity4.23353.4432
Starting field positionOwn 3052Own 2833

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19762+0.16773
Adj. EPA per play+0.22037+0.13646
Success rate40.7%9242.0%76
Explosiveness1.3871.2983
Rushing EPA per play+0.13370+0.186103
Passing EPA per play+0.27751+0.16839
Std downs success43.6%11547.3%73
Passing downs success33.9%3730.8%79

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.2%6861.7%27
Turnovers per game1.07321.7121
Penalties per game3.846.542
Penalty yards per game28.0155.844
3rd down conversion42.7%4439.7%76
4th down tries per game1.79721.5798
4th down conversion80.0%254.5%75

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1North Dakota(FCS)W21-3+0.00+0.35+0.03
Sep 7Wk 2@26IowaW20-19+0.43+0.11-0.04
Sep 21Wk 4108Arkansas StateW52-7+0.03+0.39-0.15
Sep 28Wk 5@83HoustonW20-0+0.16+0.23-0.10
Oct 5Wk 639BaylorW43-21+0.23+0.32+0.05
Oct 12Wk 7@56West VirginiaW28-16+0.26+0.25+0.24
Oct 19Wk 844UCFW38-35+0.20+0.12+0.24
Nov 2Wk 1045Texas TechL22-23-0.81+0.11+0.20
Nov 9Wk 11N29KansasL36-45-0.65+0.38+0.44
Nov 16Wk 1262CincinnatiW34-17+0.13+0.22+0.22
Nov 23Wk 13@49UtahW31-28+0.29-0.02+0.09
Nov 30Wk 1427Kansas StateW29-21+0.29-0.03+0.17
Dec 7Wk 15N23Arizona State#7L19-45-0.62+0.18+0.45
Dec 28PostN11Miami#18W42-41+0.51+0.32+0.39

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Rocco BechtSR97%272/45759.5%35057.7259

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Carson HansenSR29%1517525.01313
3Abu Sama IIISR24%1245874.728
12Jaylon JacksonSR18%933884.227

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Jayden HigginsWR SR18%87118313.69
13Jaylin NoelWR SR17%81119414.78
84Gabe BurkleTE SR6%2629611.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
52Joey PetersenDE SR466.02.090
11Tyler OnyedimDT SR332.50.041
58J.R. SingletonDL SR325.04.071
95Domonique OrangeDL SR244.51.031
1Ikenna EzeoguDE SR192.01.010
6Myles MendeszoonDL SR140.50.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
8Kooper EbelLB SR696.01.000
44Jacob EllisLB SR414.51.000
45Jack SadowskyLB SR294.01.010
34Beau GoodwinLB JR243.00.020
9Cael BrezinaLB JR223.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
17Beau FreylerDB SR84422.5
7Malik VerdonDB JR75513.5
4Jeremiah CooperS SR48821.0
0Jontez WilliamsCB SR46542.0
27Ta'Shawn JamesDB JR41100.0
5Myles PurchaseDB SR35614.0
10Darien PorterDB SR18232.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
97Kyle KonrardyJR21/2875%5446/48109

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
80Tyler PerkinsSR3744.45782
20Jace GilbertSR1140.25051