CFR
Kansas logo

Big 12 · 2024 · History

Kansas Jayhawks

5-7 (4-5 Big 12)Last: L 17-45 at Baylor

Lance Leipold · 4th season · .440 at Kansas · .492 career since 2015

Rating
+9.129
Adj Off
32.522
Adj Def
23.440
WAP
-3.3967

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.1%1250.1%76
Plays per game63.19864.379
Time of possession30:544429:0690
Yards per pass attempt8.2258.0111
Yards per rush5.6114.684
Points per game29.75226.075
Points per opportunity4.68103.8373
Starting field positionOwn 25132Own 2963

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3137+0.221100
Adj. EPA per play+0.3207+0.15456
Success rate48.6%1044.9%106
Explosiveness1.26731.3089
Rushing EPA per play+0.3165+0.220119
Passing EPA per play+0.37516+0.26792
Std downs success54.0%950.5%109
Passing downs success35.3%2133.1%107

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.9%4367.3%48
Turnovers per game1.42641.4259
Penalties per game4.5134.5127
Penalty yards per game38.41140.8123
3rd down conversion50.7%244.1%109
4th down tries per game1.251241.5895
4th down conversion66.7%1657.9%96

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1NLindenwood(FCS)W48-3+0.00+0.52-0.18
Sep 7Wk 2@38Illinois#16L17-23-0.64+0.06+0.16
Sep 13Wk 3N46UNLV#23L20-23-0.75+0.31-0.01
Sep 21Wk 4@56West VirginiaL28-32-0.74+0.26+0.27
Sep 28Wk 5N31TCUL27-38-0.67+0.11+0.32
Oct 5Wk 6@23Arizona State#7L31-35-0.54+0.35+0.47
Oct 19Wk 8N83HoustonW42-14+0.12+0.70+0.09
Oct 26Wk 9@27Kansas StateL27-29-0.57+0.19+0.21
Nov 9Wk 11N28Iowa State#15W45-36+0.35+0.44+0.38
Nov 16Wk 12@33BYU#13W17-13+0.40+0.15+0.09
Nov 23Wk 13N37Colorado#25W37-21+0.31+0.43+0.33
Nov 30Wk 14@39BaylorL17-45-0.65+0.24+0.44

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Jalon DanielsSR98%171/30057.0%24548.21412

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Devin NealSR48%21912665.81624
9Daniel Hishaw Jr.SR14%653765.833
28Sevion MorrisonSR6%271646.121

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Luke GrimmWR SR17%5169013.56
2Lawrence ArnoldWR SR9%2636013.81
Quentin SkinnerWR SR8%2555722.34
47Jared CaseyTE SR6%1820311.32
45Trevor KardellTE SR4%1214812.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
5Dean MillerDE SR329.55.043
95Dylan WudkeDE SR234.01.020
90Jereme RobinsonDE SR218.55.550
52D.J. WithersDT SR214.03.001
94Blake HeroldDT JR202.51.010
53Caleb TaylorDT SR184.51.023

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1JB BrownLB SR749.55.020
44Cornell WheelerLB SR655.00.041
6Taiwan BerryhillLB SR291.50.000
10Jayson GilliomLB SR130.50.010
19Tristian FletcherLB JR51.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
5O.J. BurroughsS SR64613.5
4Marvin GrantS SR59604.0
3Ra'Mello DotsonCB SR49651.0
2Jacobee BryantCB SR37743.5
27Taylor DavisS JR33101.0
14Jalen DyeS SR14001.0
11Devin DyeS SR13010.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
40Tabor AllenSR12/1580%4740/4276
60Luke HosfordSR0/0—04/44

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Damon GreavesSR3342.45862
6Jalon DanielsSR126.02610