CFR
Purdue logo

Big Ten · 2025 · History

Purdue Boilermakers

2-10 (0-9 Big Ten)Last: L 3-56 vs Indiana

Barry Odom · 1st season · .167 at Purdue · .522 career since 2016

Rating
-7.194
Adj Off
22.291
Adj Def
29.388
WAP
-5.59100

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.9%10556.2%12
Plays per game65.49763.3110
Time of possession28:0212231:5815
Yards per pass attempt6.51099.3134
Yards per rush4.0944.8110
Points per game18.812331.8117
Points per opportunity3.061204.03106
Starting field positionOwn 28114Own 2840

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.097107+0.270132
Adj. EPA per play+0.11288+0.227108
Success rate42.0%7347.8%129
Explosiveness1.22771.2463
Rushing EPA per play+0.12567+0.178113
Passing EPA per play+0.119120+0.428131
Std downs success45.9%9353.7%133
Passing downs success34.1%2132.2%102

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate63.4%11867.2%46
Turnovers per game1.751190.75123
Penalties per game4.8244.2131
Penalty yards per game46.83741.2118
3rd down conversion38.4%8643.5%114
4th down tries per game2.08571.50117
4th down conversion60.0%3661.1%106

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1133Ball StateW31-0+0.01+0.40-0.03
Sep 6Wk 2Southern Illinois(FCS)W34-17+0.00+0.22+0.20
Sep 13Wk 315USC#20L17-33-0.61-0.07+0.36
Sep 20Wk 4@3Notre Dame#10L30-56-0.21+0.18+0.50
Oct 4Wk 631IllinoisL27-43-0.76+0.35+0.31
Oct 11Wk 7@61MinnesotaL20-27-0.77+0.070.00
Oct 18Wk 8@59NorthwesternL0-19-0.77-0.06+0.06
Oct 25Wk 958RutgersL24-27-0.86+0.18+0.24
Nov 1Wk 10@22Michigan#21L16-21-0.53-0.05+0.15
Nov 8Wk 112Ohio State#5L10-34-0.31+0.05+0.30
Nov 15Wk 12@18WashingtonL13-49-0.50-0.09+0.55
Nov 28Wk 141Indiana#1L3-56-0.27-0.04+0.69

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
15Ryan BrowneJR84%199/33858.9%21536.4910
3Malachi SingletonSR16%38/6459.4%4396.952

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
45Devin MockobeeSR33%1255214.2418
22Antonio HarrisJR18%693054.4217
24Malachi ThomasSR14%532434.6011

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Michael Jackson IIIWR SR16%635709.01
1Nitro TuggleWR JR8%3450514.94
13E.J. HortonWR SR7%2728910.71
12Corey SmithWR JR3%1423716.91
4Arhmad BranchWR JR3%1421215.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
91C.J. NunnallyDL SR4210.55.081
2Demeco KennedyDL JR223.01.510
40Ian JeffriesDL JR203.01.020
58Breeon IshmailDE JR202.01.000
8C.J. MaddenDE SR142.50.510
7Jamarrion HarklessDL SR132.02.540

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
16Mani PowellLB SR11012.05.020
5Charles CorreaLB JR777.53.020
10Alex SanfordLB SR473.50.010
6Sanders EllisLB JR71.00.500
20Winston BerglundLB JR60.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Tahj Ra-ElDB SR110502.5
9Myles SlusherDB SR63312.0
0Tony GrimesDB SR34500.0
4Hudauri HinesDB JR32811.5
1Smiley BradfordDB JR30615.0
25Hershey McLaurinDB SR25101.0
14An'Darius CoffeyDB SR14000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Spencer PorathJR15/1788%5324/2469

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38Jack McCallisterSR5043.268232