CFR

College Football Ratings

2025 season · Through 934 completed games

How the ratings work
2Miami211Indiana27
Neutral siteJan 19
4Oregon221Indiana56
Neutral siteJan 9
2Miami313Ole Miss27
Neutral siteJan 8
23Navy35Cincinnati13
Neutral siteJan 2
Rice10Texas State41
Neutral siteJan 2
Arizona19SMU24
Neutral siteJan 2
9Alabama31Indiana38
Neutral siteJan 1
3Ole Miss396Georgia34
Neutral siteJan 1
4Oregon237Texas Tech0
Neutral siteJan 1
2Miami245Ohio State14
Neutral siteDec 31
21Michigan2712Texas41
Neutral siteDec 31
Nebraska2214Utah44
Neutral siteDec 31
17Iowa3415Vanderbilt27
Neutral siteDec 31
Arizona State39Duke42
Neutral siteDec 31
20USC2725TCU30
Neutral siteDec 30
Tennessee28Illinois30
Neutral siteDec 30
Georgia Tech2111BYU25
Neutral siteDec 27
16Virginia13Missouri7
Neutral siteDec 27
LSU3522Houston38
Neutral siteDec 27
Pittsburgh17East Carolina23
Neutral siteDec 27
Penn State22Clemson10
Neutral siteDec 27
Miami (OH)3Fresno State18
Neutral siteDec 27
UConn16Army41
Neutral siteDec 27
New Mexico17Minnesota20
Neutral siteDec 26
Toledo22Louisville27
Neutral siteDec 23
UNLV10Ohio17
Neutral siteDec 23
Memphis7NC State31
Neutral siteDec 19
Louisiana13Delaware20
Neutral siteDec 17
Troy13Jacksonville State17
Neutral siteDec 16
Boise State10Washington38
Neutral siteDec 13

FBS teams (136)View tiers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

Rk(AP)
1Indiana1+30.0116-042.112.151.3%34.4%59%67.741.611.7
2Ohio State5+28.0212-237.39.353.2%35.8%51%63.333.49.3
3Notre Dame10+26.8310-241.514.746.3%36.3%55%63.942.017.6
4Oregon4+23.2413-239.015.747.4%36.4%53%65.536.917.9
5Texas Tech7+21.9512-235.813.943.7%31.5%51%74.439.411.8
6Miami2+21.5613-334.012.546.8%35.9%51%67.330.914.8
7Georgia6+20.3712-234.814.647.1%38.7%56%71.932.117.6
8Alabama9+19.4811-435.015.743.3%37.4%44%66.729.519.2
9Ole Miss3+19.2913-238.619.548.5%38.8%50%73.636.921.1
10Texas A&M8+18.01011-235.617.645.5%33.8%53%69.833.821.0
11Texas12+17.51110-334.717.240.5%39.2%47%64.830.520.3
12Penn State+17.5127-634.717.246.2%40.8%55%62.431.020.5
13Utah14+16.91311-237.620.849.5%38.1%58%73.241.318.9
14Vanderbilt15+16.31410-338.221.950.3%41.9%47%62.438.522.8
15USC20+15.6159-436.020.449.0%44.8%49%64.835.823.0
16Iowa17+15.3169-431.115.944.1%38.6%60%61.929.316.1
17Oklahoma13+15.21710-329.914.640.4%30.7%46%67.526.215.5
18Washington+14.4189-433.719.348.9%38.0%52%63.534.118.7
19SMU+13.8199-433.119.243.3%39.6%44%66.232.220.5
20BYU11+13.32012-232.118.846.0%38.5%55%67.931.419.1
21Tennessee+13.1218-537.624.550.4%44.6%50%72.439.828.8
22Michigan21+13.0229-432.119.245.5%41.8%56%65.827.520.4
23Clemson+12.3237-630.818.442.7%37.3%44%68.827.220.5
24Missouri+12.0248-530.218.245.4%34.9%57%71.530.218.9
25LSU+11.4257-628.517.239.9%38.5%42%64.022.819.8
26Auburn+10.2265-729.519.343.5%37.4%51%68.926.820.7
27South Carolina+10.0274-828.918.938.2%41.8%49%62.822.722.1
28Florida+9.9284-828.718.842.9%42.9%49%62.421.624.0
29Louisville+9.7299-430.620.945.1%36.4%46%66.129.921.2
30James Madison19+9.23012-231.722.545.2%30.1%58%71.137.118.4
31Illinois+9.1319-430.621.647.5%45.0%51%64.229.423.6
32Arizona+9.0329-429.820.842.6%37.9%47%69.531.519.3
33South Florida+8.8339-433.825.046.7%38.0%53%71.040.523.4
34TCU25+8.7349-431.422.644.5%40.3%46%70.030.725.3
35Georgia Tech+8.7359-432.023.349.1%43.9%52%65.832.225.0
36Pittsburgh+8.5368-531.823.440.3%35.6%43%68.833.724.8
37Florida State+8.4375-731.523.147.2%40.5%57%70.333.022.0
38Iowa State+8.4388-428.920.645.0%39.1%55%68.627.420.2
39Kansas State+7.6396-631.123.640.6%39.4%52%63.629.426.7
40Arkansas+6.9402-1034.227.248.7%46.0%48%65.832.933.8
41NC State+6.9418-531.124.242.4%39.8%48%64.630.227.2
42Arizona State+6.5428-527.821.339.8%40.8%50%72.825.824.5
43Virginia16+6.44311-327.621.241.4%37.0%51%74.930.819.6
44Toledo+6.1448-527.020.844.6%33.1%52%67.330.813.3
45Nebraska+5.5457-629.423.846.9%42.6%50%64.828.724.6
46North Texas24+5.44612-236.130.651.6%42.0%50%72.545.126.5
47Duke+4.8479-533.228.345.8%43.5%45%69.034.629.4
48Old Dominion+4.34810-326.722.445.4%37.8%60%68.932.018.5
49Baylor+4.2495-731.727.544.8%43.7%41%76.931.132.6
50East Carolina+4.0509-427.723.845.8%37.6%54%77.632.720.1
51Kansas+4.0515-729.425.547.9%41.2%53%65.628.126.8
52Houston22+3.85210-328.524.641.5%41.2%57%73.829.122.8
53Cincinnati+3.6537-629.425.746.8%43.9%51%60.330.325.6
54Mississippi State+3.6545-830.827.242.0%43.3%54%72.430.430.2
55Boise State+3.4559-527.724.340.9%35.3%51%73.729.924.1
56Kentucky+3.2565-726.423.243.1%43.6%51%67.323.026.4
57Wisconsin+3.0574-822.219.236.6%44.8%56%58.512.821.6
58Rutgers+2.9585-731.028.146.2%47.3%50%72.828.731.8
59Northwestern+2.8597-625.022.243.0%45.1%52%65.123.419.8
60Tulane18+2.76011-326.323.644.7%44.6%53%67.727.723.9
61Minnesota+2.4618-525.623.239.9%42.5%45%60.823.022.9
62Wake Forest+2.4629-426.223.938.0%35.4%51%66.228.122.1
63UTSA+2.0637-630.628.643.9%38.0%47%67.635.528.8
64Navy23+1.96411-227.525.549.0%40.4%76%64.231.525.0
65Memphis+1.5658-527.425.944.9%40.9%49%69.232.523.2
66Washington State+0.6667-623.022.441.6%41.9%49%66.222.520.2
67Michigan State+0.5674-827.126.642.1%44.6%46%65.224.629.9
68UCF-0.2685-724.524.739.9%42.3%47%66.224.323.6
69Virginia Tech-0.4693-926.026.441.8%44.7%55%64.021.430.2
70Texas State-1.3707-629.831.145.8%41.1%58%74.436.529.0
71UNLV-1.37110-429.130.446.6%44.1%51%66.234.128.0
72Boston College-1.4722-1026.828.343.0%42.9%41%70.825.432.8
73San Diego State-1.7739-421.923.741.2%35.4%62%66.526.415.4
74Ohio-1.8749-424.626.444.9%41.2%61%68.027.821.9
75Maryland-2.1754-824.326.438.7%43.2%37%66.623.526.5
76UCLA-2.4763-924.827.141.3%49.8%47%61.418.233.4
77Western Michigan-2.67710-421.524.142.3%37.5%65%68.424.917.4
78California-2.9787-625.328.240.7%42.0%40%71.025.327.2
79Colorado-3.2793-924.327.534.9%42.3%49%66.320.930.5
80UConn-3.2809-427.630.845.9%46.2%45%66.235.327.0
81Fresno State-3.2819-421.724.939.7%38.1%54%66.925.818.8
82West Virginia-3.4824-824.327.737.3%39.9%58%70.821.830.8
83Stanford-4.0834-822.726.736.5%42.5%45%66.318.829.2
84North Carolina-4.4844-821.125.538.8%41.4%46%59.119.324.5
85Army-4.7857-620.525.242.2%44.9%84%66.823.821.6
86Utah State-4.9866-725.930.741.1%42.7%48%67.430.928.7
87Miami (OH)-5.3877-721.626.939.4%39.3%53%61.223.521.7
88Western Kentucky-6.0889-423.129.043.5%36.4%43%70.529.522.8
89Hawai'i-6.3899-423.629.941.0%41.9%37%70.529.024.1
90Marshall-6.5905-724.931.443.9%38.6%59%71.830.830.3
91Syracuse-6.9913-922.829.739.0%44.9%48%70.320.234.9
92Louisiana Tech-7.0928-521.328.240.4%37.1%60%66.827.320.8
93New Mexico-7.0939-421.228.340.8%39.5%52%65.427.122.3
94Purdue-7.1942-1022.229.342.0%47.8%46%65.418.831.8
95Troy-7.2958-620.227.437.9%39.6%47%67.123.523.9
96Georgia Southern-8.5967-624.232.744.1%48.8%48%69.227.932.3
97Jacksonville State-8.8979-521.630.443.9%42.0%63%69.328.125.2
98Air Force-8.9984-824.433.347.6%49.4%78%68.629.830.3
99South Alabama-9.3994-822.732.041.8%43.3%60%71.926.530.4
100Liberty-9.71004-821.831.543.5%41.5%58%67.425.626.5
101Arkansas State-9.91017-620.730.641.9%43.6%43%75.525.227.4
102Louisiana-10.11026-721.631.638.5%46.2%57%64.526.029.2
103Central Michigan-10.31037-619.029.340.6%40.3%65%62.122.523.5
104Temple-10.31045-722.633.042.8%45.0%51%59.427.829.7
105Florida International-10.31057-622.432.840.7%41.9%50%70.528.530.0
106Buffalo-10.41065-719.630.039.6%38.8%47%69.624.023.5
107Oregon State-11.01072-1019.230.242.4%38.9%46%71.618.229.4
108Wyoming-11.11084-815.126.237.9%37.8%48%67.616.020.5
109Southern Miss-11.41097-621.232.639.5%41.5%48%69.828.827.4
110Oklahoma State-11.51101-1118.329.734.2%44.2%49%65.614.233.3
111Kennesaw State-11.711110-420.832.541.1%42.3%53%70.026.725.5
112Florida Atlantic-11.81124-824.236.040.3%43.7%36%76.329.536.3
113Bowling Green-11.91134-817.729.635.9%40.5%58%63.820.524.3
114Missouri State-13.01147-620.533.639.4%42.6%43%66.125.628.8
115Eastern Michigan-13.11154-820.934.042.7%44.0%47%68.324.129.8
116App State-13.21165-819.632.840.9%44.8%42%71.524.229.8
117Northern Illinois-13.41173-916.830.234.7%44.4%64%62.217.124.3
118Coastal Carolina-13.61186-720.434.136.1%44.2%52%66.822.233.1
119Colorado State-13.71192-1019.032.739.8%44.9%44%63.418.530.8
120Delaware-14.31207-621.535.743.3%41.3%40%73.629.031.0
121Nevada-14.41213-916.931.337.1%42.6%55%60.717.627.5
122Tulsa-14.51224-818.833.440.5%42.5%51%78.723.228.9
123San José State-14.61233-920.334.943.2%42.4%38%67.821.432.5
124UAB-15.01244-821.536.543.2%48.9%44%68.826.438.3
125Akron-15.91255-717.933.839.5%40.3%47%70.722.327.4
126Georgia State-16.11261-1119.135.240.4%46.2%42%71.419.837.8
127UTEP-16.91272-1017.934.832.8%38.9%43%65.823.330.4
128Rice-17.31285-815.933.235.6%41.4%71%65.119.132.9
129New Mexico State-17.61294-815.833.336.4%41.9%39%72.821.627.6
130UL Monroe-17.61303-915.933.537.0%40.7%55%61.516.631.9
131Middle Tennessee-17.91313-917.835.742.2%44.1%36%69.822.430.9
132Kent State-19.21325-718.137.334.7%44.3%54%57.721.333.6
133Ball State-19.41334-814.533.932.5%44.6%55%61.315.829.8
134Sam Houston-20.71342-1016.437.236.3%47.9%43%63.817.837.8
135Charlotte-21.21351-1114.335.535.3%52.2%45%60.714.336.3
136Massachusetts-29.81360-1211.240.933.6%48.0%42%66.311.138.6