CFR
New Mexico State logo

Conference USA · 2025 · History

New Mexico State Aggies

4-8 (2-6 Conference USA)Last: L 24-31 vs Middle Tennessee

Tony Sanchez · 2nd season · .292 at New Mexico State · .321 career since 2015

Rating
-17.6129
Adj Off
15.8132
Adj Def
33.3117
WAP
-7.10120

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate39.1%13150.3%75
Plays per game72.81574.75
Time of possession30:066329:5276
Yards per pass attempt6.41157.058
Yards per rush2.61364.485
Points per game21.611127.688
Points per opportunity3.211143.2934
Starting field positionOwn 2885Own 3089

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.031128+0.09941
Adj. EPA per play-0.024134+0.20896
Success rate36.4%12441.9%72
Explosiveness1.25581.1936
Rushing EPA per play-0.077135+0.00217
Passing EPA per play+0.132116+0.25181
Std downs success42.3%12348.8%88
Passing downs success26.0%11426.5%29

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.4%12575.0%101
Turnovers per game2.001311.9211
Penalties per game6.2788.25
Penalty yards per game54.46876.62
3rd down conversion41.7%4541.1%95
4th down tries per game1.421101.42122
4th down conversion41.2%12147.1%42

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Bryant(FCS)W19-3+0.00+0.02-0.12
Sep 6Wk 2122TulsaW21-14+0.01+0.11+0.02
Sep 13Wk 3@92Louisiana TechL14-49-0.91-0.07+0.37
Sep 27Wk 5@93New MexicoL20-38-0.91-0.11+0.22
Oct 2Wk 6134Sam HoustonW37-10+0.01+0.26-0.06
Oct 14Wk 8@100LibertyL27-30-0.94+0.18+0.01
Oct 22Wk 9114Missouri StateL17-24-0.98-0.04+0.04
Nov 1Wk 10@88Western KentuckyL16-35-0.90-0.13+0.02
Nov 8Wk 11111Kennesaw StateL21-24-0.98+0.03+0.04
Nov 15Wk 12@21TennesseeL9-42-0.53-0.22+0.27
Nov 22Wk 13@127UTEPW34-31+0.02+0.23+0.22
Nov 29Wk 14131Middle TennesseeL24-31-0.99+0.05+0.17

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Logan FifeSR76%203/36156.2%22326.21112
14Adam DamanteJR22%70/10467.3%7116.854

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Kadarius CallowaySR33%1174503.8326
8Dijon StanleySR21%732974.1224
21Isaiah RudisonSR12%421583.829

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Donovan FaupelWR SR13%6166110.87
1Tyler KingWR SR9%4158814.33
8Gavin HarrisTE SR8%3651414.31
0Glynn Johnson JrWR SR6%2733512.43
6Brodrick MaloneWR SO5%2224211.02

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6Jamall ThompsonDE SR618.04.040
90Ezra ChristensenDL SR4111.05.0102
16Gabe PetersonDE SR320.50.590
96Cole SchnettgoeckeDL SR292.01.542
8Bradley VisliselDE JR212.50.020
51Ta'Avili TuitamaDT SR194.02.030

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
6Tory GethersLB SR874.53.020
14Sone AupiuLB SR685.51.041
13Quincy DavisLB JR431.00.000
35Tyler MartinezLB SR271.00.031
34Zaiden DavisLB SO241.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Naeten MitchellDB SR92731.5
5Nicolas SessionsS SR61302.5
9Bernock IyaS SR53343.0
11Armahn HaleDB SR44103.5
1Josiah CharlesCB SR28510.0
23Stilton McKelveyCB SR18512.0
0Lorenzo SmithS SR18300.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
17Ryan HawkSR16/2273%5022/2270
92David BarkerFR3/3100%464/513

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
32Max DeanSO5542.359203
92David BarkerFR644.55520