CFR
Middle Tennessee logo

Conference USA · 2025 · History

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders

3-9 (2-6 Conference USA)Last: W 31-24 at New Mexico State

Derek Mason · 2nd season · .250 at Middle Tennessee · .311 career since 2014

Rating
-17.9131
Adj Off
17.8125
Adj Def
35.7130
WAP
-8.39130

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate36.0%13550.4%72
Plays per game69.84067.169
Time of possession28:4610331:1433
Yards per pass attempt6.41148.2123
Yards per rush4.1934.155
Points per game22.410730.9115
Points per opportunity3.201174.03105
Starting field positionOwn 2892Own 2970

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14285+0.210111
Adj. EPA per play+0.070109+0.278129
Success rate42.2%7044.1%105
Explosiveness1.22791.2888
Rushing EPA per play+0.07289+0.03430
Passing EPA per play+0.18795+0.412127
Std downs success48.9%5649.4%101
Passing downs success28.3%9031.4%95

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.6%8079.3%124
Turnovers per game1.00261.1780
Penalties per game7.31144.6122
Penalty yards per game67.712843.7106
3rd down conversion37.1%9339.1%65
4th down tries per game2.17501.33127
4th down conversion26.9%13362.5%110

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Austin Peay(FCS)L14-34-1.00-0.15+0.18
Sep 6Wk 2@57WisconsinL10-42-0.76+0.05+0.41
Sep 13Wk 3@121NevadaW14-13+0.04+0.08+0.07
Sep 20Wk 490MarshallL28-42-0.95+0.33+0.30
Sep 27Wk 5@111Kennesaw StateL16-24-0.95+0.14+0.25
Oct 8Wk 7114Missouri StateL20-22-0.98+0.14+0.19
Oct 22Wk 9@120DelawareL28-31-0.96+0.17+0.16
Oct 29Wk 1097Jacksonville StateL21-24-0.97+0.12+0.13
Nov 8Wk 11105Florida InternationalL30-56-0.97+0.10+0.34
Nov 15Wk 12@88Western KentuckyL26-42-0.90+0.29+0.45
Nov 22Wk 13134Sam HoustonW31-17+0.01+0.32-0.05
Nov 29Wk 14@129New Mexico StateW31-24+0.02+0.17+0.05

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
11Nick VattiatoSR72%219/35761.3%21576.0167
16Roman GaglianoSO27%78/13557.8%10117.570

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Jekail MiddlebrookSR45%1407525.4440
28Rickey HuntSO11%341113.3113
29DJ TaylorSO8%261997.727

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Myles ButlerWR SR10%5251810.02
0Nahzae CoxWR SR8%4047311.85
0Hunter TiptonTE SR8%3941110.52
3Cam'Ron LacyWR JR8%3852913.93
6AJ JonesWR SR6%282167.75
89Landon CollinsWR SO3%1618711.71
17Amorion WalkerWR SR3%1520113.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
98Shakai WoodsDT SR487.02.531
92Damonte SmithNT SR3311.03.042
95Zeion Simpson-SmithDT SO193.03.030
91Felix HixonNT SR80.00.000
93Aidan ButtsDE JR40.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Parker HughesLB SR892.50.022
4Anthony BynumLB SR636.02.540
26Korey SmithLB JR380.50.021
35Muaaz ByardLB SR373.50.521
46Reggie JohnsonLB SR3510.03.520

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
22Juwon GastonS SR37431.5
7Brendon HarrisS SR36002.5
2Jackson LoweCB SO36412.0
0Kalen WoodsS SR36010.5
2De'Arre McDonaldCB SR29700.0
21Abdul MuhammadCB SR29700.0
7Christofer NobleS SO22001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
99Jacob HathawaySR11/1479%5027/2760
37Zach BenedictSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
92Ashton LoganSR6644.666296