CFR
Kennesaw State logo

Conference USA · 2025 · History

Kennesaw State Owls

10-4 (7-1 Conference USA)Last: L 6-41 vs Western Michigan

Jerry Mack · 1st season · .714 at Kennesaw State · .714 career

Rating
-11.7111
Adj Off
20.8107
Adj Def
32.5109
WAP
-2.4347

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.8%4652.9%38
Plays per game70.03870.131
Time of possession28:0711831:5618
Yards per pass attempt8.0347.379
Yards per rush4.2874.796
Points per game26.77525.573
Points per opportunity2.951263.5760
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 2724

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15479+0.16677
Adj. EPA per play+0.078106+0.260125
Success rate41.1%8342.3%80
Explosiveness1.33241.2356
Rushing EPA per play+0.11971+0.14597
Passing EPA per play+0.27654+0.22665
Std downs success46.1%9049.3%97
Passing downs success31.0%6126.3%25

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.0%5369.8%67
Turnovers per game1.29711.0798
Penalties per game7.51227.419
Penalty yards per game66.812566.711
3rd down conversion40.0%6738.6%61
4th down tries per game1.571012.2156
4th down conversion59.1%4348.4%49

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1@62Wake ForestL9-10-0.78+0.07+0.05
Sep 6Wk 2@1Indiana#1L9-56-0.16+0.03+0.59
Sep 13Wk 3Merrimack(FCS)W27-13+0.00+0.15+0.16
Sep 20Wk 4101Arkansas StateW28-21+0.03+0.15+0.14
Sep 27Wk 5131Middle TennesseeW24-16+0.01+0.25+0.14
Oct 9Wk 792Louisiana TechW35-7+0.04+0.30-0.04
Oct 21Wk 9@105Florida InternationalW45-26+0.06+0.39+0.17
Oct 28Wk 10127UTEPW33-20+0.01-0.08-0.13
Nov 8Wk 11@129New Mexico StateW24-21+0.02+0.04+0.03
Nov 15Wk 12@97Jacksonville StateL26-35-0.93+0.14+0.47
Nov 22Wk 13114Missouri StateW41-34+0.02+0.39+0.29
Nov 29Wk 14@100LibertyW48-42+0.06+0.48+0.27
Dec 5Wk 15@97Jacksonville StateW19-15+0.07+0.11+0.08
Dec 19PostN77Western MichiganL6-41-0.90-0.24+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Amari OdomJR69%189/29165.0%25948.9198
5Dexter Williams IISR30%67/12553.6%7876.363

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
0Coleman BennettSR29%1577644.9427
4Chase BelcherSR20%1075665.3213
3Alexander DiggsJR13%722813.9210

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Gabriel BenyardWR SR14%6094915.89
5Christian MossWR SR10%4468215.52
8Clayton CoppockWR SO7%2831111.15
17Gerard BullockTE SR5%231576.81
10Lyndon RavareWR SR5%2123711.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
97Adam WatkinsDL SR425.00.521
5Tylon DunlapDL SR4010.55.011
6Marcus PattersonDL SR326.02.010
8Roderick DanielsDL SR312.01.521
96Jaiden GrimesDL JR242.01.031
56Elijah HillDE SO2211.59.060

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Baron HopsonLB SR13910.00.561
11Tywon ChristopherLB SO814.51.521
7Garland BenyardLB SR371.00.010
1Donovan WestmorelandLB JR355.54.010
16Juandarion SilasLB JR182.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9Isaac PaulDB JR57210.0
29Milon JonesDB SR53112.5
2Caleb OffordDB SR471217.0
6JeRico Washington Jr.DB JR431002.0
5Five HamiltonS SR38212.0
3Antonio StevensDB SR32412.0
12Kody JonesDB SR29316.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
27Britton WilliamsSR6/1250%4438/4056
89Daniel KinneyFR7/888%505/526

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Joshua HuietSR6440.861272