CFR
Florida International logo

Conference USA · 2025 · History

Florida International Panthers

7-6 (5-3 Conference USA)Last: L 20-57 vs UTSA

Willie Simmons · 1st season · .538 at Florida International · .538 career

Rating
-10.3105
Adj Off
22.490
Adj Def
32.8113
WAP
-4.8388

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.8%7445.9%119
Plays per game70.53370.726
Time of possession31:372728:23109
Yards per pass attempt6.51057.169
Yards per rush4.9314.7102
Points per game28.56130.0105
Points per opportunity4.12353.6567
Starting field positionOwn 3046Own 31119

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15878+0.15066
Adj. EPA per play+0.082104+0.20795
Success rate40.7%9041.9%75
Explosiveness1.31351.2783
Rushing EPA per play+0.15843+0.13691
Passing EPA per play+0.19992+0.21058
Std downs success47.5%7548.2%82
Passing downs success26.7%10928.3%57

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.7%7967.7%51
Turnovers per game1.621081.6229
Penalties per game6.5866.253
Penalty yards per game55.57458.639
3rd down conversion35.8%10439.6%69
4th down tries per game3.0092.5427
4th down conversion48.7%9542.4%22

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Bethune-Cookman(FCS)W42-9+0.00+0.41-0.02
Sep 6Wk 2@12Penn StateL0-34-0.42-0.01+0.22
Sep 13Wk 3112Florida AtlanticW38-28+0.02+0.06+0.14
Sep 20Wk 4120DelawareL16-38-0.99+0.10+0.23
Oct 4Wk 6@80UConnL10-51-0.87-0.03+0.39
Oct 14Wk 8@88Western KentuckyW25-6+0.10+0.22+0.02
Oct 21Wk 9111Kennesaw StateL26-45-0.98+0.17+0.39
Oct 29Wk 10@114Missouri StateL21-28-0.96+0.19+0.10
Nov 8Wk 11@131Middle TennesseeW56-30+0.02+0.34+0.10
Nov 15Wk 12100LibertyW34-27+0.03+0.24+0.05
Nov 22Wk 1397Jacksonville StateW27-21+0.03+0.14+0.01
Nov 29Wk 14N134Sam HoustonW56-16+0.01+0.43+0.14
Dec 26PostN63UTSAL20-57-0.83-0.15+0.24

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Keyone JenkinsSR61%164/26362.4%17426.696
16Joe PesanskySR37%89/15956.0%10216.4117

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Kejon OwensSR44%21313346.31118
1Anthony CarrieSO21%1034694.6510
3Devonte LyonsSO8%371423.8112

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Alex PerryWR SR13%5684015.09
7Kyle McnealWR JR7%3131010.01
0Dallas PayneTE SR6%2729310.94
2Maguire AndersonWR JR6%2528011.21
0JoJo StoneWR SO5%2327211.82

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
44Keegan DavisDL SR295.55.550
5Kenton SimmonsDE SR259.07.082
19Su AgunloyeDL JR221.51.501
95Quaylen HillDL SR214.02.010
99Germaine CarterDT JR183.01.520
13Dante AndersonDL SR145.03.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
0Johnny Chaney JrLB SR1077.53.010
9Josiah TaylorLB JR716.51.020
11Percy Courtney Jr.LB SR387.01.000
18Dwight NunooLB SR60.50.000
15Toddrick BrewtonLB SR40.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Jessiah McgrewDB SO67440.0
1Shamir SterlinDB SO62422.5
6Mister ClarkDB JR571336.5
22Victor Evans IIICB SR41411.0
2Brian BladesDB SR26510.0
1Ashton LevellsDB SR21400.5
3Demetrius HillDB SR19100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Noah GrantSR14/1878%5127/2769
48Robert CzeremchaSO2/367%3912/1218

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
6Trey WilhoitSR5243.458132