CFR
Penn State logo

Big Ten · 2025 · History

Penn State Nittany Lions

7-6 (3-6 Big Ten)Last: W 22-10 vs Clemson

Terry Smith · 1st season · .538 at Penn State · .538 career

Rating
+17.512
Adj Off
34.715
Adj Def
17.211
WAP
-2.0643

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate55.5%3051.0%63
Plays per game62.412061.4122
Time of possession29:308430:3052
Yards per pass attempt7.2676.538
Yards per rush4.8364.160
Points per game31.03420.531
Points per opportunity4.32253.3337
Starting field positionOwn 3214Own 2721

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.22830+0.10546
Adj. EPA per play+0.28111+0.04117
Success rate46.2%2540.8%59
Explosiveness1.201011.1832
Rushing EPA per play+0.20625+0.10275
Passing EPA per play+0.29247+0.16439
Std downs success51.6%2546.1%61
Passing downs success31.3%5428.7%65

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.8%4862.0%17
Turnovers per game0.7771.0099
Penalties per game4.183.6135
Penalty yards per game37.3927.5136
3rd down conversion43.6%3340.9%92
4th down tries per game2.46342.5427
4th down conversion59.4%4145.5%35

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1121NevadaW46-11+0.01+0.35-0.06
Sep 6Wk 2105Florida InternationalW34-0+0.03+0.22-0.01
Sep 13Wk 3Villanova(FCS)W52-6+0.00+0.31-0.21
Sep 27Wk 54Oregon#4L24-30-0.43+0.12+0.26
Oct 4Wk 6@76UCLAL37-42-0.85+0.22+0.15
Oct 11Wk 759NorthwesternL21-22-0.86+0.25+0.16
Oct 18Wk 8@16Iowa#17L24-25-0.47+0.07+0.05
Nov 1Wk 10@2Ohio State#5L14-38-0.19+0.12+0.51
Nov 8Wk 111Indiana#1L24-27-0.27+0.18+0.18
Nov 15Wk 12@67Michigan StateW28-10+0.19+0.16-0.10
Nov 22Wk 1345NebraskaW37-10+0.18+0.590.00
Nov 29Wk 14@58RutgersW40-36+0.24+0.46+0.29
Dec 27PostN23ClemsonW22-10+0.38+0.07-0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Ethan GrunkemeyerSO53%123/17869.1%13397.584
15Drew AllarSR47%103/15964.8%11006.983

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
13Kaytron AllenSR44%21013036.21518
10Nicholas SingletonSR26%1235494.51324
25Quinton Martin Jr.SO4%201035.201

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Trebor PenaWR SR14%4955211.32
5Devonte RossWR SR11%3650113.95
85Luke ReynoldsTE JR8%262579.90
11Kyron Ware-HudsonWR SR7%2328812.52
87Andrew RappleyeaTE JR6%201809.03
16Khalil DinkinsTE SR4%1416711.92

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
33Dani Dennis-SuttonDE SR4212.07.583
28Zane DurantDT SR254.54.012
18Zuriah FisherDE SR193.52.051
50Alonzo FordDT SR180.50.000
2Xavier GilliamDL SO163.00.510
19Yvan KemajouDE SO135.01.531

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
0Amare CampbellLB SR1039.53.010
0Dominic DeLucaLB SR667.02.030
33Keon WylieLB JR282.51.010
13Tony RojasLB JR254.52.010
25Alex TatschLB SO141.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Zakee WheatleyS SR74112.0
4King MackS SR58311.0
2Audavion CollinsCB SR47302.5
4A.J. HarrisDB SR33101.0
7Zion TracyCB SR32205.0
10Dejuan LaneDB JR29102.5
5Daryus DixsonCB SO24602.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
94Ryan BarkerJR18/1995%4944/4598
98Matthew ParkerFR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
99Gabriel NwosuSR3846.068153