CFR
Missouri logo

SEC · 2025 · History

Missouri Tigers

8-5 (4-4 SEC)Last: L 7-13 vs Virginia

Eli Drinkwitz · 6th season · .613 at Missouri · .659 career since 2019

Rating
+12.024
Adj Off
30.240
Adj Def
18.215
WAP
-1.4533

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.9%2447.5%102
Plays per game71.52461.3123
Time of possession31:512528:09111
Yards per pass attempt6.8915.99
Yards per rush5.3173.213
Points per game30.24418.917
Points per opportunity3.85553.3640
Starting field positionOwn 2899Own 2852

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21135+0.02610
Adj. EPA per play+0.20740+0.02711
Success rate45.4%3534.9%7
Explosiveness1.22761.2360
Rushing EPA per play+0.23616+0.03229
Passing EPA per play+0.20287+0.0527
Std downs success50.4%3839.2%4
Passing downs success32.8%3826.9%33

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.0%2669.2%63
Turnovers per game1.31740.92110
Penalties per game5.5426.834
Penalty yards per game51.25954.260
3rd down conversion44.9%3035.3%38
4th down tries per game1.69881.38125
4th down conversion59.1%4355.6%78

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 28Wk 1Central Arkansas(FCS)W61-6+0.00+0.55-0.15
Sep 6Wk 251KansasW42-31+0.15+0.31+0.11
Sep 13Wk 3102LouisianaW52-10+0.03+0.49-0.08
Sep 20Wk 427South CarolinaW29-20+0.26+0.22+0.13
Sep 27Wk 5136MassachusettsW42-6+0.00+0.32-0.07
Oct 11Wk 78Alabama#9L24-27-0.52+0.24+0.13
Oct 18Wk 8@26AuburnW23-17+0.40+0.04+0.08
Oct 25Wk 9@14Vanderbilt#15L10-17-0.45+0.10+0.15
Nov 8Wk 1110Texas A&M#8L17-38-0.56+0.12+0.22
Nov 15Wk 1254Mississippi StateW49-27+0.14+0.24-0.14
Nov 22Wk 13@17Oklahoma#13L6-17-0.47-0.06-0.04
Nov 29Wk 14@40ArkansasW31-17+0.32+0.150.00
Dec 27PostN43Virginia#16L7-13-0.75-0.08+0.01

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Beau PribulaSR75%182/27067.4%19467.2119
5Matt ZollersSO24%47/8853.4%5035.742

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
29Ahmad HardyJR46%25616496.4166
20Jamal RobertsSR22%1247536.1618
24Marquise DavisFR6%342005.920

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Kevin Coleman Jr.WR SR18%6673211.11
87Brett NorfleetTE SR9%312548.25
1Donovan OlugbodeWR SO8%3040113.42
5Joshua ManningWR SR8%2931811.02
2Marquis JohnsonWR SR8%2834512.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
7Chris McClellanDT SR488.06.062
9Zion YoungDE SR4215.56.5142
10Damon Wilson Jr.DL SR229.08.5132
90Sterling WebbDT SR204.53.060
95Jalen MarshallDT SR181.50.510
3Marquis GracialDT SR162.00.001

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
40Josiah TrotterLB SO8413.02.010
5Nicholas RodriguezLB JR614.01.570
5Khalil JacobsLB SR475.03.020
14Triston NewsonLB SR442.50.520
6Jeremiah BeasleyLB JR190.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15Santana BannerS SR59311.0
4Marvin Burks Jr.S SR49111.5
13Daylan CarnellS SR41416.5
6Jalen CatalonS SR39100.0
0Stephen HallCB SR26301.0
12Dreyden NorwoodCB SR24501.5
2Toriano PrideCB SR24421.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
88Robert MeyerSO10/1471%4036/3766
48Oliver RobbinsJR3/560%492/211

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
45Connor WeselmanSR4541.656144