CFR
Mississippi State logo

SEC · 2025 · History

Mississippi State Bulldogs

5-8 (1-7 SEC)Last: L 29-43 vs Wake Forest

Jeff Lebby · 2nd season · .280 at Mississippi State · .280 career since 2024

Rating
+3.654
Adj Off
30.835
Adj Def
27.274
WAP
-4.0874

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.9%4052.9%39
Plays per game72.41869.336
Time of possession28:4110630:5642
Yards per pass attempt8.0337.381
Yards per rush3.71084.9119
Points per game30.44230.2107
Points per opportunity4.41223.6869
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 2840

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15381+0.205107
Adj. EPA per play+0.19044+0.15264
Success rate42.0%7443.3%94
Explosiveness1.28441.2673
Rushing EPA per play+0.13959+0.14493
Passing EPA per play+0.20386+0.28189
Std downs success48.8%5849.3%98
Passing downs success28.6%8830.0%81

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate81.7%1172.9%88
Turnovers per game1.15501.3852
Penalties per game7.21118.53
Penalty yards per game61.610970.75
3rd down conversion42.7%3841.3%96
4th down tries per game2.23461.23134
4th down conversion44.8%11050.0%51

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1@109Southern MissW34-17+0.05+0.31+0.05
Sep 6Wk 242Arizona StateW24-20+0.19+0.15+0.05
Sep 13Wk 3Alcorn State(FCS)W63-0+0.00+0.71-0.12
Sep 20Wk 4117Northern IllinoisW38-10+0.02+0.46+0.05
Sep 27Wk 521TennesseeL34-41-0.67-0.06+0.34
Oct 4Wk 6@10Texas A&M#8L9-31-0.41+0.08+0.27
Oct 18Wk 8@28FloridaL21-23-0.61+0.07+0.15
Oct 25Wk 911Texas#12L38-45-0.57+0.09+0.20
Nov 1Wk 10@40ArkansasW38-35+0.32+0.22+0.26
Nov 8Wk 117Georgia#6L21-41-0.50+0.17+0.37
Nov 15Wk 12@24MissouriL27-49-0.56-0.14+0.24
Nov 28Wk 149Ole Miss#3L19-38-0.53+0.14+0.29
Jan 2PostN62Wake ForestL29-43-0.83+0.05+0.33

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Blake ShapenSR78%195/30464.1%24368.0158
1Kamario TaylorSO20%43/7755.8%6298.251

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
24Fluff BothwellJR26%1426774.8614
6Davon BoothSR25%1365524.1715
5Xavier GaytenJR5%291575.423

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Anthony Evans IIIWR SR17%6783112.44
0Brenen ThompsonWR SR15%57105418.56
8Seydou TraoreTE SR9%3537210.65
11Ayden WilliamsWR SR5%2125212.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Jaray BledsoeDL SR285.51.520
35Kalvin DinkinsDL SR273.02.000
22Kedrick Bingley-JonesDL SR250.50.011
42Darron Reed Jr.DL JR212.02.031
27Red HibblerDL SR201.50.500
23Trevion WilliamsDL JR201.51.021

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
40Nic MitchellLB SR785.02.501
10Jalen SmithLB JR571.50.010
7Zakari TillmanLB SR473.01.011
44Branden JenningsLB SR440.00.020
16Derion GulletteLB JR381.51.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
13Jahron ManningS SR91514.0
3Brylan LanierS SR67242.5
2Isaac SmithS SR64311.0
21Hunter WashingtonS SR44210.0
4DeAgo BrumfeldCB SR36411.0
1Kelley JonesCB SR341120.0
15Jayven WilliamsCB SR18111.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
80Kyle FerrieSR17/2085%5544/4495
18Marlon HauckSR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
88Ethan PulliamJR4546.667111
38Nathan TiyceSO1239.05471