CFR
Virginia Tech logo

ACC · 2025 · History

Virginia Tech Hokies

3-9 (2-6 ACC)Last: L 7-27 at Virginia

Philip Montgomery · 1st season · .250 at Virginia Tech · .426 career since 2015

Rating
-0.469
Adj Off
26.068
Adj Def
26.467
WAP
-5.79104

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.6%3753.0%36
Plays per game64.010964.2103
Time of possession29:149030:4647
Yards per pass attempt6.31217.8112
Yards per rush5.0284.484
Points per game21.411330.2106
Points per opportunity3.68694.34126
Starting field positionOwn 27124Own 3099

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17264+0.268131
Adj. EPA per play+0.20143+0.18282
Success rate41.8%7744.7%114
Explosiveness1.24631.2676
Rushing EPA per play+0.18930+0.157102
Passing EPA per play+0.165109+0.426130
Std downs success49.1%5149.5%103
Passing downs success26.5%11133.0%113

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.7%6971.7%78
Turnovers per game1.25670.50134
Penalties per game7.21106.932
Penalty yards per game64.311758.441
3rd down conversion39.4%7245.0%124
4th down tries per game1.92781.25131
4th down conversion47.8%9866.7%120

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N27South CarolinaL11-24-0.68-0.01+0.16
Sep 6Wk 214Vanderbilt#15L20-44-0.60+0.12+0.70
Sep 13Wk 348Old DominionL26-45-0.84+0.21+0.50
Sep 20Wk 4Wofford(FCS)W38-6+0.00+0.28-0.27
Sep 27Wk 5@41NC StateW23-21+0.32+0.27+0.26
Oct 4Wk 662Wake ForestL23-30-0.87+0.07+0.22
Oct 11Wk 7@35Georgia TechL20-35-0.64+0.24+0.46
Oct 24Wk 978CaliforniaW42-34+0.07+0.34+0.22
Nov 1Wk 1029LouisvilleL16-28-0.75-0.11+0.07
Nov 15Wk 12@37Florida StateL14-34-0.64+0.25+0.32
Nov 22Wk 136Miami#2L17-34-0.47+0.34+0.38
Nov 29Wk 14@43Virginia#16L7-27-0.69+0.01+0.10

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Kyron DronesSR99%178/31556.5%19196.1179

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
27Marcellous HawkinsSR27%1187496.3112
8Terion StewartSR19%824695.704
16Jeffrey Overton Jr.FR6%251465.811

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Ayden GreeneWR SR10%3151616.63
0Cameron SeldonWR SR7%231657.22
2Takye HeathWR JR7%222009.13
3Donavon GreeneWR SR5%1626716.72
85Isaiah SpencerWR SR4%1419413.90
13Ja'Ricous HairstonTE JR4%121129.33
82Benji GosnellTE SR4%12867.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
13Kemari CopelandDL SR488.04.510
33Ben BellDL SR405.52.560
98Kody HuismanDL SR391.50.011
22Kelvin GilliamDL SR343.02.041
94Elhadj FallDL SR253.52.520
31Jason AbbeyDL JR172.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Kaleb SpencerLB SR679.00.510
7Caleb WoodsonLB SR572.50.010
24Jaden KellerLB SR502.50.510
16Noah ChambersLB SO432.01.020
11Michael ShortLB SR224.01.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
11Tyson FlowersS SR48200.0
18Isaiah CashS SR41212.0
9Isaiah Brown-MurrayCB SR39512.0
23Thomas WilliamsCB JR32600.5
6Jordan BassS SR21001.0
14Sheldon RobinsonS SO21001.0
15Brennan JohnsonS SO17000.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
17John LoveSR15/2075%5625/2570
38Kyle LoweSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
95Nick VeltsistasSR4745.468164