CFR
Louisville logo

ACC · 2025 · History

Louisville Cardinals

9-4 (4-4 ACC)Last: W 27-22 vs Toledo

Jeff Brohm · 3rd season · .700 at Louisville · .627 career since 2014

Rating
+9.729
Adj Off
30.637
Adj Def
20.931
WAP
-1.0028

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.2%10346.8%113
Plays per game66.18865.296
Time of possession30:125729:4879
Yards per pass attempt6.9856.010
Yards per rush5.1263.521
Points per game29.94621.238
Points per opportunity3.62763.3843
Starting field positionOwn 3211Own 2847

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15382+0.06021
Adj. EPA per play+0.18845+0.06725
Success rate45.1%3736.4%16
Explosiveness1.20971.1934
Rushing EPA per play+0.19029+0.07955
Passing EPA per play+0.162110+0.0629
Std downs success51.6%2443.3%26
Passing downs success27.7%9823.2%4

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.8%3370.0%68
Turnovers per game1.31741.5436
Penalties per game6.91027.416
Penalty yards per game63.211458.639
3rd down conversion35.3%10533.1%19
4th down tries per game1.081302.0067
4th down conversion64.3%2338.5%11

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Eastern Kentucky(FCS)W51-17+0.00+0.34-0.09
Sep 5Wk 230James Madison#19W28-14+0.24+0.06-0.06
Sep 20Wk 4113Bowling GreenW40-17+0.02+0.37+0.07
Sep 27Wk 5@36PittsburghW34-27+0.36+0.05+0.04
Oct 4Wk 643Virginia#16L27-30-0.81+0.09-0.02
Oct 17Wk 8@6Miami#2W24-21+0.68+0.11+0.15
Oct 25Wk 972Boston CollegeW38-24+0.09+0.22+0.13
Nov 1Wk 10@69Virginia TechW28-16+0.18+0.07-0.11
Nov 8Wk 1178CaliforniaL26-29-0.93+0.15+0.20
Nov 14Wk 1223ClemsonL19-20-0.69+0.21+0.05
Nov 22Wk 13@19SMUL6-38-0.51-0.05+0.37
Nov 29Wk 1456KentuckyW41-0+0.14+0.25-0.12
Dec 23PostN44ToledoW27-22+0.24+0.12+0.05

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Miller MossSR91%244/38064.2%26797.0167
8Deuce AdamsSO5%15/2171.4%1125.300

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Isaac BrownJR24%1018848.8713
5Keyjuan BrownJR23%967047.3612
26Duke WatsonJR12%491583.216
32Braxton JenningsFR9%372005.412

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Chris BellWR SR17%7291712.76
5Caullin LacyWR SR14%6063510.62
18Jaleel SkinnerTE SR5%212049.72
44Nate KuriskyTE SR5%201577.82
14Antonio MeeksWR SR4%1718911.11
2Treyshun HurryWR SR4%151228.11
3Dacari CollinsWR SR3%1321916.81

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
50Clev LubinDL SR5913.08.073
23Wesley BaileyDL SR397.06.050
17Adonijah GreenDL JR316.04.040
90Rene KongaDL SR295.01.525
99Jordan GueradDL SR274.52.052
92Jerry LawsonDT SR162.50.511

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
34TJ QuinnLB SR958.03.042
12Kalib PerryLB SR551.50.011
11T.J. CapersLB JR463.00.011
6Stanquan ClarkLB SR191.50.000
4Justin BeadlesLB SR121.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
30D'Angelo HutchinsonS SR84512.5
27JoJo EvansDB SR64412.5
3Corey GordonS SR53203.0
9Antonio WattsDB SR42337.0
13Tayon HollowayDB SR42423.5
4Jabari MackDB SR34220.0
7Rodney JohnsonDB SR9201.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
28Cooper RanvierSO21/2584%5139/41102
98Nick KellerSR2/450%571/27

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
93David ChapeauSR4239.862153
34Carter SchwartzJR1439.66160