CFR
Pittsburgh logo

ACC · 2025 · History

Pittsburgh Panthers

8-5 (6-2 ACC)Last: L 17-23 vs East Carolina

Pat Narduzzi · 11th season · .567 at Pittsburgh · .567 career since 2015

Rating
+8.536
Adj Off
31.826
Adj Def
23.445
WAP
-1.9842

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate43.2%12047.1%106
Plays per game68.85268.056
Time of possession28:569831:0438
Yards per pass attempt7.7487.168
Yards per rush3.61222.73
Points per game33.72024.868
Points per opportunity3.65733.8183
Starting field positionOwn 336Own 31119

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17362+0.07027
Adj. EPA per play+0.18054+0.06424
Success rate40.3%9935.6%11
Explosiveness1.34191.33111
Rushing EPA per play+0.05996-0.0685
Passing EPA per play+0.30843+0.21759
Std downs success44.7%11041.1%10
Passing downs success31.4%5126.0%22

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate64.4%11576.9%111
Turnovers per game1.771231.6229
Penalties per game7.31157.87
Penalty yards per game67.412773.54
3rd down conversion33.3%12032.6%15
4th down tries per game2.54302.3143
4th down conversion60.6%3540.0%14

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Duquesne(FCS)W61-9+0.00+0.40-0.05
Sep 6Wk 2103Central MichiganW45-17+0.03+0.47+0.04
Sep 13Wk 3@82West VirginiaL24-31-0.87+0.07+0.19
Sep 27Wk 529LouisvilleL27-34-0.75+0.04+0.05
Oct 4Wk 672Boston CollegeW48-7+0.09+0.360.00
Oct 11Wk 7@37Florida StateW34-31+0.36+0.39+0.29
Oct 18Wk 8@91SyracuseW30-13+0.09-0.02+0.01
Oct 25Wk 941NC StateW53-34+0.20+0.26+0.33
Nov 1Wk 10@83StanfordW35-20+0.12+0.11-0.13
Nov 15Wk 123Notre Dame#10L15-37-0.34-0.19+0.09
Nov 22Wk 13@35Georgia TechW42-28+0.36+0.17+0.04
Nov 29Wk 146Miami#2L7-38-0.47+0.11+0.25
Dec 27PostN50East CarolinaL17-23-0.80+0.05-0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Mason HeintschelSO68%201/31663.6%23577.5168
10Eli HolsteinSR27%77/12561.6%10818.6126
9Cole GonzalesSR5%11/2250.0%1185.411

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
25Ja'Kyrian TurnerSO33%1407475.3725
22Juelz GoffSO16%692703.9512
0Desmond ReidSR14%602784.6223

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Raphael WilliamsWR SR11%5274114.37
2Kenny JohnsonWR SR10%4765814.05
88Justin HolmesTE SR6%2830110.84
3Cataurus HicksWR JR5%2442217.64

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
2Isaiah NealDL JR367.03.541
7Francis BrewuDL JR346.01.020
55Sean FitzSimmonsDL SR253.01.000
45Joseph ZelinskyDL SR234.52.030
11Nick JamesDL SR216.01.042
44Jimmy ScottDL SR177.54.081

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Rasheem BilesLB SR10017.04.542
9Kyle LouisLB JR798.03.032
0Braylan LovelaceLB SR795.51.022
24Cameron LindseyLB SO325.52.010
31Nick LapiLB SR163.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20Kavir BainsDB SR58431.0
12Cruce BrookinsDB JR53221.0
7Javon McintyreDB SR50112.0
15Rashad BattleDB SR42501.5
3Shawn Lee Jr.DB SO31414.5
21Shadarian HarrisonDB JR29310.0
8Tamon LynumDB SR22110.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
99Trey ButkowskiSO20/2387%4743/43103
94Samuel CarpenterSR1/333%246/69

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Caleb JunkoSR5144.26095