CFR
Duke logo

ACC · 2025 · History

Duke Blue Devils

9-5 (6-2 ACC)Last: W 42-39 vs Arizona State

Manny Diaz · 2nd season · .667 at Duke · .619 career since 2019

Rating
+4.847
Adj Off
33.221
Adj Def
28.383
WAP
-2.3545

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.0%10848.2%93
Plays per game69.04868.649
Time of possession29:447830:1758
Yards per pass attempt7.9398.4125
Yards per rush4.3804.371
Points per game34.61629.499
Points per opportunity4.32264.39129
Starting field positionOwn 3120Own 2843

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.24525+0.224113
Adj. EPA per play+0.23029+0.19589
Success rate45.8%3143.5%96
Explosiveness1.33261.34115
Rushing EPA per play+0.09379+0.09467
Passing EPA per play+0.38123+0.393125
Std downs success51.1%3048.1%81
Passing downs success33.2%3433.9%121

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.0%1779.7%126
Turnovers per game1.00261.7121
Penalties per game6.4846.447
Penalty yards per game62.711260.134
3rd down conversion39.0%7845.4%125
4th down tries per game3.0782.0766
4th down conversion74.4%351.7%63

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 28Wk 1Elon(FCS)W45-17+0.00+0.50+0.20
Sep 6Wk 231IllinoisL19-45-0.76+0.21+0.30
Sep 13Wk 3@60Tulane#18L27-34-0.77+0.19+0.20
Sep 20Wk 441NC StateW45-33+0.20+0.32+0.28
Sep 27Wk 5@91SyracuseW38-3+0.09+0.48+0.02
Oct 4Wk 6@78CaliforniaW45-21+0.14+0.30+0.17
Oct 18Wk 835Georgia TechL18-27-0.77+0.04+0.28
Nov 1Wk 10@23ClemsonW46-45+0.45+0.31+0.47
Nov 8Wk 11@80UConnL34-37-0.87+0.26+0.25
Nov 15Wk 1243Virginia#16L17-34-0.81-0.01+0.22
Nov 22Wk 13@84North CarolinaW32-25+0.12+0.18+0.30
Nov 29Wk 1462Wake ForestW49-32+0.13+0.29+0.22
Dec 6Wk 15N43Virginia#16W27-20+0.25+0.21+0.14
Dec 31PostN42Arizona StateW42-39+0.25+0.20+0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Darian MensahJR99%334/50066.8%39737.9346

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Nate SheppardSO44%20011325.71137
4Anderson CastleSR25%1154884.21217
9Jaquez MooreSR9%412014.915

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Cooper BarkateWR SR14%72110615.47
3Que'Sean BrownWR JR12%6384213.45
2Sahmir HagansWR SR9%4451211.66
85Jeremiah HasleyTE SR8%4045411.36
1Andrel Anthony Jr.WR SR5%262469.55

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Aaron HallDT SR4411.02.540
97Wesley WilliamsDE JR438.02.0161
4Josiah GreenDT SR387.03.523
7Vincent AnthonyDE SR3413.07.042
10Tyshon ReedDE JR233.00.510
95Preston WatsonDT JR153.00.521

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
34Luke MergottLB JR917.51.532
2Jaiden FrancoisLB SR737.51.030
12Tre FreemanLB SR524.01.032
42Kendall JohnsonLB JR373.01.020
7Nick Morris Jr.LB SR183.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Caleb WeaverS SR89125.5
8DaShawn StoneS JR86321.5
0Chandler RiversCB SR59823.5
3Landan CallahanCB SO42200.0
5Kimari RobinsonCB JR34201.5
14Ma'Khi JonesDB SO34101.5
35Andrew PellicciottaS SO26210.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
29Todd PelinoSR14/1974%4955/5597
39Cosme SalasSO0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
41Kade ReynoldsonJR4444.657212