CFR
Tulane logo

American Athletic · 2025 · History

Tulane Green Wave

11-3 (7-1 American Athletic)18th APLast: L 10-41 at Ole Miss

Jon Sumrall · 2nd season · .714 at Tulane · .782 career since 2022

Rating
+2.760
Adj Off
26.366
Adj Def
23.646
WAP
-0.4622

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.6%4846.1%118
Plays per game67.76169.634
Time of possession30:524029:0897
Yards per pass attempt8.1307.7107
Yards per rush4.5583.625
Points per game27.76823.958
Points per opportunity3.88533.6565
Starting field positionOwn 352Own 2733

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20541+0.15067
Adj. EPA per play+0.18052+0.13252
Success rate44.7%4244.6%110
Explosiveness1.20941.1829
Rushing EPA per play+0.08780+0.08762
Passing EPA per play+0.37624+0.25077
Std downs success49.4%4949.1%95
Passing downs success33.3%3133.1%115

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.1%12673.2%90
Turnovers per game1.21611.7916
Penalties per game6.91015.592
Penalty yards per game63.911648.689
3rd down conversion42.1%4439.6%70
4th down tries per game1.64922.3640
4th down conversion52.2%8357.6%85

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 159NorthwesternW23-3+0.14+0.16-0.13
Sep 6Wk 2@99South AlabamaW33-31+0.07+0.24+0.25
Sep 13Wk 347DukeW34-27+0.17+0.20+0.19
Sep 20Wk 4@9Ole Miss#3L10-45-0.38-0.09+0.41
Sep 27Wk 5@122TulsaW31-14+0.03+0.23-0.16
Oct 9Wk 750East CarolinaW26-19+0.15+0.25+0.20
Oct 18Wk 885ArmyW24-17+0.06+0.33+0.24
Oct 30Wk 10@63UTSAL26-48-0.78+0.28+0.30
Nov 7Wk 11@65MemphisW38-32+0.21+0.48+0.35
Nov 15Wk 12112Florida AtlanticW35-24+0.02+0.32+0.10
Nov 22Wk 13@104TempleW37-13+0.06+0.21+0.02
Nov 29Wk 14135CharlotteW27-0+0.00+0.13-0.25
Dec 5Wk 1546North Texas#24W34-21+0.17+0.22+0.05
Dec 20Post@9Ole Miss#3L10-41-0.38+0.02+0.38

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Jake RetzlaffJR92%242/39161.9%31688.1157
6Brendan SullivanSR7%19/3063.3%2227.422

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Javin GordonSO25%1285164.0513
25Jamauri McClureSO16%835406.523
3Arnold BarnesSR10%512174.302
22Zuberi MobleySR8%391844.723
0Maurice TurnerSR5%281274.501

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Shazz PrestonWR SR10%4372316.84
5Anthony BrownWR SR10%4152312.82
9Omari HayesWR SR9%3951513.21
83Bryce BohanonWR SR7%3141713.52
1Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR SO6%2433013.82
85Justyn ReidTE SR4%1720011.83
11Tre ShackelfordWR SR3%1319314.81

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6Kameron HamiltonDE SR305.04.053
95Trevon McAlpineDT SR302.51.010
33Jordan NormanDL JR278.06.020
97Santana HopperDL SR258.54.540
10Gerrod HendersonDE SR181.50.500
96Geordan GuidryDL SO130.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Chris RodgersLB SR807.02.511
15Sam HowardLB SR508.54.000
2Dickson AguLB JR362.00.010
5Harvey Dyson IIILB SR3110.07.010
42Makai WilliamsLB SR253.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Jack TchienchouS JR80322.0
32Bailey DespanieS SR52511.5
0Javion WhiteDB JR44633.5
7Kevin AdamsS JR44320.0
20Jaheim JohnsonDB SR38941.0
5E'zaiah ShineCB SO35702.0
30Joshua MooreDB JR24200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Patrick DurkinJR24/2789%5236/37108

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38Alec ClarkSR4846.570165
34William HudlowJR134.03400