CFR
North Texas logo

American Athletic · 2025 · History

North Texas Mean Green

12-2 (7-1 American Athletic)24th APLast: W 49-47 vs San Diego State

Drew Svoboda · 1st season · .857 at North Texas · .857 career

Rating
+5.446
Adj Off
36.19
Adj Def
30.699
WAP
-0.6825

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.0%7358.6%5
Plays per game72.51773.012
Time of possession28:2311431:3723
Yards per pass attempt9.356.011
Yards per rush5.3195.0121
Points per game45.1126.576
Points per opportunity4.9844.03104
Starting field positionOwn 343Own 2967

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3512+0.16274
Adj. EPA per play+0.26319+0.20897
Success rate51.6%242.0%77
Explosiveness1.31341.2255
Rushing EPA per play+0.2943+0.176111
Passing EPA per play+0.4548+0.16843
Std downs success55.9%348.5%83
Passing downs success39.1%527.0%36

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate82.5%672.9%88
Turnovers per game1.36842.006
Penalties per game5.6476.447
Penalty yards per game45.53355.952
3rd down conversion45.9%2442.4%105
4th down tries per game2.57282.6419
4th down conversion69.4%1262.2%109

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Lamar(FCS)W51-0+0.00+0.29-0.21
Sep 6Wk 2@77Western MichiganW33-30+0.14+0.31-0.02
Sep 13Wk 366Washington StateW59-10+0.11+0.55+0.07
Sep 20Wk 4@85ArmyW45-38+0.12+0.26+0.35
Sep 27Wk 599South AlabamaW36-22+0.03+0.34+0.22
Oct 10Wk 733South FloridaL36-63-0.77+0.04+0.38
Oct 18Wk 863UTSAW55-17+0.12+0.46+0.03
Oct 24Wk 9@135CharlotteW54-20+0.01+0.39+0.22
Nov 1Wk 1064Navy#23W31-17+0.12+0.30+0.08
Nov 15Wk 12@124UABW53-24+0.03+0.56+0.20
Nov 22Wk 13@128RiceW56-24+0.02+0.78+0.20
Nov 28Wk 14104TempleW52-25+0.03+0.65+0.11
Dec 5Wk 15@60Tulane#18L21-34-0.77+0.05+0.22
Dec 27PostN73San Diego StateW49-47+0.11+0.19+0.24

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Drew MestemakerSO97%319/46568.6%43699.4349

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
24Caleb HawkinsSOPOTY 545%23114246.22532
1Makenzie McGillJR15%753895.254
3Ashton GrayJR11%583776.551
21Kiefer SibleyJR9%452746.153
5Jayden BecksJR4%21874.123

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Wyatt YoungWR JR15%70126418.110
4Cameron DornerWR SR12%5588616.18
1Miles ColemanWR JR10%4755011.72
7Landon SidesWR SR7%3444913.21
6Tre Williams IIITE SR6%3037512.55
3Simeon EvansWR SR3%161368.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Ethan DayDE JR547.04.580
44Briceon HayesDL SR322.51.530
11Keviyan HuddlestonDE JR319.55.010
5Saadiq ClementsDT JR305.51.510
8Richard OutlandDL SR211.00.011
51Jayden WilliamsDL JR210.00.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
32Ethan WesloskiLB SR1139.01.501
6Trey FieldsLB SR1006.51.021
7Shane WhitterLB SR581.50.011
19Kenton AllenLB SR181.00.000
15Joshua PierceLB JR142.02.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
0Will Jones IIS SR82233.5
2Patrick Smith-YoungS SR70301.0
7Quinton HammondsS JR54325.0
1David FisherCB SR48613.0
1Evan JacksonS SR44221.5
2Da'Veawn ArmsteadCB SR43423.5
16Bryan Allen Jr.S SR15401.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
40Kali NgumaJR12/1392%4670/70106
46Miguel ArenasSO0/10%07/77

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
41Sawyer EvansSR3140.551101