CFR
UCF logo

Big 12 · 2025 · History

UCF Knights

5-7 (2-7 Big 12)Last: L 21-41 at BYU

Scott Frost · 1st season · .417 at UCF · .471 career since 2016

Rating
-0.268
Adj Off
24.576
Adj Def
24.757
WAP
-4.5184

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.7%9754.8%20
Plays per game66.28566.975
Time of possession29:556830:0667
Yards per pass attempt6.61006.643
Yards per rush4.9304.052
Points per game24.39023.656
Points per opportunity3.49943.5255
Starting field positionOwn 2885Own 2967

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14983+0.11353
Adj. EPA per play+0.14568+0.12849
Success rate39.9%10042.3%82
Explosiveness1.37111.139
Rushing EPA per play+0.13861+0.12485
Passing EPA per play+0.18697+0.13529
Std downs success47.1%8250.4%117
Passing downs success25.5%12125.1%15

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.6%8073.8%95
Turnovers per game1.50961.1780
Penalties per game7.61255.495
Penalty yards per game57.28648.590
3rd down conversion33.9%11736.7%47
4th down tries per game3.0092.4233
4th down conversion55.6%6158.6%96

Rank out of 136 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 28Wk 197Jacksonville StateW17-10+0.03+0.22+0.07
Sep 6Wk 2North Carolina A&T(FCS)W68-7+0.00+0.64-0.05
Sep 20Wk 484North CarolinaW34-9+0.06+0.38-0.03
Sep 27Wk 5@39Kansas StateL20-34-0.66+0.14+0.19
Oct 4Wk 651KansasL20-27-0.85+0.05+0.27
Oct 11Wk 7@53CincinnatiL11-20-0.75+0.11+0.14
Oct 18Wk 882West VirginiaW45-13+0.07+0.35-0.13
Nov 1Wk 10@49BaylorL3-30-0.74-0.13+0.20
Nov 7Wk 1152Houston#22L27-30-0.85-0.10-0.06
Nov 15Wk 12@5Texas Tech#7L9-48-0.31-0.09+0.44
Nov 22Wk 13110Oklahoma StateW17-14+0.02+0.18+0.02
Nov 29Wk 14@20BYU#11L21-41-0.52+0.06+0.29

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Tayven JacksonSR78%200/31563.5%21516.8108
2Cam FancherSR18%41/7256.9%3334.600

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Myles MontgomerySR37%1437054.9417
5Jaden NixonSR18%715547.8717
23Stacy GageSO3%13634.811
35Agyeman AddaeSO3%12504.207

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Duane Thomas Jr.WR SR13%5352810.00
0Dylan WadeTE SR11%4352312.25
9Waden CharlesWR SO6%2629011.20
83DJ BlackWR SR5%2227312.42
13Chris DomercantWR SR5%2121210.12
16Kylan FoxTE JR4%161378.61
3Marcus BurkeWR SR3%1318113.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Nyjalik KellyEDGE SR457.52.083
55John WalkerDT SR312.51.040
51Malachi LawrenceEDGE SR2811.07.032
6Isaiah NixonEDGE JR243.51.030
95R.J. JacksonDT SR242.51.502
24Jamaal JohnsonDL SR241.50.030

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
20Lewis CarterLB SR954.02.010
43Cole KozlowskiLB SR817.52.030
0Keli LawsonLB SR332.02.010
38Jayden McDonaldLB SR150.00.011
9Kam MooreLB SR40.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Demari HendersonDB SR61113.0
2Phillip DunnamDB SR60233.0
7Antoine JacksonDB SR39400.5
1Jayden BellamyDB SR27810.0
4Braeden MarshallDB SR22122.0
5DJ BellDB SR17400.0
3Jyaire BrownDB SR7101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Noe RuelasSR14/1593%5432/3374
40Anthony VenneriJR1/250%240/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
40Anthony VenneriJR4840.758204