CFR
UCF logo

American Athletic · 2018 · History

UCF Knights

12-1 (9-0 American Athletic)11th APLast: L 32-40 vs LSU

Josh Heupel · 1st season · .923 at UCF · .923 career

Rating
+13.217
Adj Off
37.48
Adj Def
24.233
WAP
+0.7712

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.0%2456.3%24
Plays per game76.41880.45
Time of possession25:1112734:354
Yards per pass attempt8.5146.735
Yards per rush5.884.790
Points per game43.2622.736
Points per opportunity4.8822.6212
Starting field positionOwn 2989Own 2837

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3394+0.09837
Adj. EPA per play+0.2786+0.11237
Success rate47.7%2140.8%50
Explosiveness1.34121.2161
Rushing EPA per play+0.2964+0.08352
Passing EPA per play+0.41913+0.13836
Std downs success49.6%4644.0%33
Passing downs success43.4%334.9%94

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate86.8%361.1%17
Turnovers per game1.08182.158
Penalties per game7.41117.92
Penalty yards per game64.810271.67
3rd down conversion49.7%540.7%86
4th down tries per game1.62642.3112
4th down conversion61.9%2043.3%23

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1@130UConnW56-17+0.01+0.71+0.09
Sep 8Wk 2South Carolina State(FCS)W38-0+0.00+0.15-0.17
Sep 21Wk 477Florida AtlanticW56-36+0.09+0.40+0.16
Sep 29Wk 545PittsburghW45-14+0.20+0.39-0.03
Oct 6Wk 694SMUW48-20+0.06+0.40-0.06
Oct 13Wk 7@53MemphisW31-30+0.28+0.22+0.20
Oct 20Wk 8@124East CarolinaW37-10+0.03+0.16+0.04
Nov 1Wk 1063TempleW52-40+0.13+0.50+0.31
Nov 10Wk 1196NavyW35-24+0.05+0.37+0.16
Nov 17Wk 1239Cincinnati#24W38-13+0.21+0.30+0.09
Nov 23Wk 13@98South FloridaW38-10+0.10+0.32-0.11
Dec 1Wk 1453MemphisW56-41+0.17+0.42+0.31
Jan 1PostN15LSU#6L32-40-0.54+0.04+0.17

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10McKenzie MiltonSR74%171/28959.2%26639.2256
8D.J. Mack Jr.SR26%51/10051.0%6196.231

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
9Adrian Killins Jr.SR25%1477154.9419
30Greg McCraeSR22%13311828.9108
4Taj McGowanSR12%714706.681
2Otis AndersonSR9%512755.4416
21Bentavious ThompsonSR5%271345.000

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Gabriel DavisWR JR14%5381515.47
5Dredrick SnelsonWR JR11%4368816.05
16Tre NixonWR SR10%4056214.14
86Michael ColubialeTE SR5%2127813.23
6Marlon WilliamsWR SR5%1823413.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10Titus DavisDL SR6617.06.561
6Brendon HayesDL SR4411.03.062
54A.J. WootenDL SR382.51.030
9Trysten HillDL JR3610.53.040
91Joey ConnorsDL SR324.51.543
5Randy CharltonDE 5Y213.01.032

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Nate EvansLB SR9910.02.540
56Pat JasinskiLB SR725.00.041
1Eric MitchellLB SR444.52.011
Eriq GilyardLB SR385.00.000
24Gabriel LuyandaLB SR151.51.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Richie GrantDB SR108363.0
25Kyle GibsonDB SR83514.5
21Rashard CauseyDB SR48704.0
14Nevelle ClarkeDB SR461324.0
24Brandon MooreDB SR41911.0
3Antwan CollierDB SR36112.5
29Keenan JohnsonDB SR18200.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
11Matthew WrightSR12/1486%4674/74110

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
48Mac LoudermilkSR4743.466163