CFR
Pittsburgh logo

ACC · 2018 · History

Pittsburgh Panthers

7-7 (6-3 ACC)Last: L 13-14 vs Stanford

Pat Narduzzi · 4th season · .538 at Pittsburgh · .538 career since 2015

Rating
+5.345
Adj Off
29.556
Adj Def
24.334
WAP
-2.1443

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate60.2%1652.3%57
Plays per game64.212267.492
Time of possession33:26927:24108
Yards per pass attempt6.31127.160
Yards per rush5.6134.896
Points per game25.69427.875
Points per opportunity3.41913.4863
Starting field positionOwn 27118Own 3093

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18758+0.14860
Adj. EPA per play+0.22428+0.09830
Success rate41.7%8642.5%72
Explosiveness1.30241.2591
Rushing EPA per play+0.2697+0.16799
Passing EPA per play+0.042119+0.14138
Std downs success46.9%8648.0%76
Passing downs success31.6%7930.9%50

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate79.6%2673.9%77
Turnovers per game1.14231.2995
Penalties per game7.21055.0109
Penalty yards per game67.111040.6121
3rd down conversion36.4%9839.8%78
4th down tries per game1.43821.7950
4th down conversion45.0%10052.0%68

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1UAlbany(FCS)W33-7+0.00+0.35-0.03
Sep 8Wk 210Penn State#17L6-51-0.53-0.01+0.20
Sep 15Wk 343Georgia TechW24-19+0.20+0.22+0.13
Sep 22Wk 4@75North CarolinaL35-38-0.83+0.33+0.24
Sep 29Wk 5@17UCF#11L14-45-0.49-0.03+0.39
Oct 6Wk 628Syracuse#15W44-37+0.27+0.14+0.10
Oct 13Wk 7@9Notre Dame#5L14-19-0.37+0.05-0.03
Oct 27Wk 944DukeW54-45+0.20+0.49+0.46
Nov 2Wk 10@48VirginiaW23-13+0.30+0.27+0.11
Nov 10Wk 1157Virginia TechW52-22+0.15+0.87+0.11
Nov 17Wk 12@61Wake ForestW34-13+0.25+0.32-0.02
Nov 24Wk 13@21MiamiL3-24-0.54-0.23-0.06
Dec 1Wk 14N1Clemson#1L10-42-0.13-0.08+0.30
Dec 31PostN23StanfordL13-14-0.64+0.06-0.01

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
8Kenny PickettSR98%180/30958.3%19696.4126

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
37Qadree OllisonSR34%19412136.31111
22Darrin HallSR27%15411437.41015
1A.J. DavisSR6%321484.603

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
82Rafael Araujo-LopesWR SR12%3738010.34
2Maurice FfrenchWR SR11%3551514.76
11Taysir MackWR SR8%2555722.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
17Rashad WeaverDL SR4413.05.563
8Dewayne HendrixDL SR284.03.540
93Shane RoyDL SR282.00.521
91Patrick Jones IIDL SR196.03.530
97Jaylen TwymanDL JR151.50.510
10Keyshon CampDL SR142.52.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
23Oluwaseun IdowuLB SR759.02.540
25Elijah ZeiseLB SR433.01.020
44Elias ReynoldsLB JR432.50.010
58Quintin WirginisLB SR417.03.000
9Saleem BrightwellLB SR311.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Damar HamlinDB SR85423.0
20Dennis BriggsDB SR52303.0
11Dane JacksonDB SR411304.0
7Jazzee StockerDB SR37310.0
21Damarri MathisDB SR14112.0
15Jason PinnockDB SR11611.0
32Phillipie MotleyDB SR10510.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
97Alex KessmanSR12/1675%5540/4379

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
98Kirk ChristodoulouSR7441.473214