CFR
LSU logo

SEC · 2018 · History

LSU Tigers

10-3 (5-3 SEC)6th APLast: W 40-32 vs UCF

Ed Orgeron · 3rd season · .735 at LSU · .532 career since 2005

Rating
+14.115
Adj Off
34.920
Adj Def
20.817
WAP
+1.896

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.9%4947.2%111
Plays per game74.92870.659
Time of possession31:492728:0298
Yards per pass attempt7.7515.89
Yards per rush4.0913.941
Points per game32.43821.826
Points per opportunity3.72582.9324
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 264

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15179+0.07023
Adj. EPA per play+0.20342+0.03515
Success rate42.8%7539.0%26
Explosiveness1.121141.1534
Rushing EPA per play+0.10574+0.06346
Passing EPA per play+0.23266+0.08722
Std downs success47.0%8443.6%30
Passing downs success34.6%4830.7%46

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.7%11269.6%49
Turnovers per game1.00101.9215
Penalties per game6.4837.84
Penalty yards per game61.08869.88
3rd down conversion39.5%6335.4%36
4th down tries per game0.921221.7751
4th down conversion75.0%452.2%70

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1N21MiamiW33-17+0.39+0.01+0.01
Sep 8Wk 2SE Louisiana(FCS)W31-0+0.00+0.32-0.06
Sep 15Wk 3@8AuburnW22-21+0.64+0.02+0.08
Sep 22Wk 492Louisiana TechW38-21+0.06+0.25+0.19
Sep 29Wk 558Ole MissW45-16+0.15+0.32+0.11
Oct 6Wk 6@12Florida#7L19-27-0.43+0.04+0.05
Oct 13Wk 73Georgia#7W36-16+0.63+0.19+0.07
Oct 20Wk 86Mississippi StateW19-3+0.52-0.10-0.19
Nov 3Wk 102Alabama#2L0-29-0.20-0.15+0.33
Nov 10Wk 11@90ArkansasW24-17+0.13+0.15-0.01
Nov 17Wk 12128RiceW42-10+0.01+0.46-0.05
Nov 24Wk 13@13Texas A&M#16L72-74-0.44+0.26+0.18
Jan 1PostN17UCF#11W40-32+0.44+0.17+0.04

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Joe BurrowSR98%219/37957.8%28937.6165

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Nick BrossetteSR43%24010394.31414
22Clyde Edwards-HelaireJR24%1336034.5710

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Justin JeffersonWR JR14%5487416.26
10Stephen SullivanTE SR6%2336315.82
7Ja'Marr ChaseWR JR6%2331313.63
19Derrick DillonWR SR6%2230714.02
18Foster MoreauTE SR6%2227212.42
11Dee AndersonWR SR5%2027413.71
6Terrace Marshall Jr.WR JR3%1219216.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
90Rashard LawrenceDL SR5410.54.023
97Glen LoganDE SR464.54.051
99Ed AlexanderNT JR283.01.041
92Neil Farrell Jr.DE SR234.01.521
91Breiden FehokoDL SR163.01.521
72Tyler ShelvinNT JR91.51.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
40Devin WhiteLB JR12312.03.060
6Jacob PhillipsLB JR835.51.031
45Michael Divinity Jr.LB SR549.54.021
8Patrick QueenLB JR405.01.000
46Ray ThorntonLB SR212.51.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Grant DelpitS JR74959.5
26John BattleS SR39230.0
29Andraez WilliamsCB SO33920.0
5Kary Vincent Jr.S SR31611.5
4Todd Harris Jr.S SR31310.0
7JaCoby StevensS SR29416.0
1Kristian FultonCB SR24911.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
36Cole TracySR29/3388%5442/42129

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38Zach Von RosenbergSR5145.765171
96Josh GrowdenSR1634.947113