CFR
Mississippi State logo

SEC · 2018 · History

Mississippi State Bulldogs

8-5 (4-4 SEC)Last: L 22-27 vs Iowa

Joe Moorhead · 1st season · .615 at Mississippi State · .615 career

Rating
+19.36
Adj Off
32.833
Adj Def
13.52
WAP
-0.7026

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate57.7%2646.1%118
Plays per game65.111365.1109
Time of possession28:409026:42117
Yards per pass attempt7.0905.51
Yards per rush5.7122.94
Points per game28.56813.22
Points per opportunity4.35142.272
Starting field positionOwn 28103Own 31108

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23726-0.0531
Adj. EPA per play+0.25412-0.0492
Success rate47.0%2536.2%7
Explosiveness1.20781.0710
Rushing EPA per play+0.2925-0.0893
Passing EPA per play+0.17592-0.0194
Std downs success51.8%2341.6%13
Passing downs success35.3%4126.6%6

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate82.5%1144.1%1
Turnovers per game1.00101.5463
Penalties per game5.6494.5118
Penalty yards per game52.86435.0127
3rd down conversion40.8%5425.6%2
4th down tries per game1.231021.7751
4th down conversion37.5%11834.8%6

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1Stephen F. Austin(FCS)W63-6+0.00+0.53-0.14
Sep 8Wk 2@62Kansas StateW31-10+0.24+0.45-0.18
Sep 15Wk 399LouisianaW56-10+0.04+0.66+0.07
Sep 22Wk 4@27Kentucky#12L7-28-0.58-0.03+0.08
Sep 29Wk 512Florida#7L6-13-0.58-0.01+0.11
Oct 6Wk 68AuburnW23-9+0.49+0.16-0.06
Oct 20Wk 8@15LSU#6L3-19-0.46-0.19-0.10
Oct 27Wk 913Texas A&M#16W28-13+0.41+0.38-0.14
Nov 3Wk 1092Louisiana TechW45-3+0.06+0.46-0.07
Nov 10Wk 11@2Alabama#2L0-24-0.11-0.24-0.02
Nov 17Wk 1290ArkansasW52-6+0.07+0.51-0.08
Nov 22Wk 13@58Ole MissW35-3+0.26+0.30-0.14
Jan 1PostN14Iowa#25L22-27-0.53-0.08+0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Nick FitzgeraldSR87%145/28151.6%17726.3169

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Kylin HillSR23%1177346.3422
26Aeris WilliamsSR17%855236.239
21Nick GibsonSR5%272057.615
28Dontavian LeeSR4%19824.310

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Osirus MitchellWR SR8%2642716.44
1Stephen GuidryWR SR6%1944023.23
2Deddrick ThomasWR SR6%1925613.52
81Justin JohnsonTE SR6%1825013.91
82Farrod GreenTE SR3%11817.40
12Keith MixonWR SR3%1013713.72
85Austin WilliamsWR SR3%1013713.73

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Jeffery SimmonsDT JR6216.02.064
9Montez SweatDE SR5011.08.550
4Gerri Germaine GreenDE SR316.53.511
5Chauncey RiversDE SR247.02.550
95Braxton Keyonte HoyettDT SR222.51.010
52Kobe JonesDE SR216.50.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
40Erroll ThompsonLB SR879.03.502
10Leo LewisLB SR453.00.010
6Willie Gay Jr.LB JR445.04.512
41Tim WashingtonLB SR211.50.000
53Cameron MillerLB SO30.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
38Johnathan AbramS SR95328.0
41Mark McLaurinS SR64403.5
3Cameron DantzlerCB JR43922.0
2Jamal PetersCB SR33401.0
11Jaquarius LandrewsS SR21504.5
8Maurice SmithermanCB SR21310.0
29C.J. MorganS SR20120.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Jace ChristmannSR12/1675%4741/4177
26Jordan LawlessJR0/0—06/66

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Tucker DaySR4639.570132
27Kody SchexnayderSR936.14710