CFR
Texas A&M logo

SEC · 2018 · History

Texas A&M Aggies

9-4 (5-3 SEC)16th APLast: W 52-13 vs NC State

Jimbo Fisher · 1st season · .692 at Texas A&M · .773 career since 2010

Rating
+14.913
Adj Off
38.26
Adj Def
23.331
WAP
+0.7911

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.5%7544.0%128
Plays per game76.71560.8126
Time of possession34:22425:28124
Yards per pass attempt7.5668.2105
Yards per rush5.3183.28
Points per game36.01925.347
Points per opportunity3.46833.3046
Starting field positionOwn 2897Own 252

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.22231+0.15968
Adj. EPA per play+0.26110+0.10634
Success rate48.5%1438.7%25
Explosiveness1.121101.38123
Rushing EPA per play+0.18332-0.00515
Passing EPA per play+0.27352+0.29198
Std downs success51.3%2744.9%46
Passing downs success42.6%527.9%19

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.7%7881.6%112
Turnovers per game1.31380.85124
Penalties per game6.1726.727
Penalty yards per game50.25656.748
3rd down conversion41.4%4830.3%9
4th down tries per game0.771280.77128
4th down conversion50.0%7850.0%47

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1Northwestern State(FCS)W59-7+0.00+0.45+0.06
Sep 8Wk 21Clemson#1L26-28-0.18+0.25+0.18
Sep 15Wk 3104UL MonroeW48-10+0.03+0.43+0.13
Sep 22Wk 4@2Alabama#2L23-45-0.11+0.05+0.49
Sep 29Wk 5N90ArkansasW24-17+0.10+0.08+0.10
Oct 6Wk 627Kentucky#12W20-14+0.28+0.14-0.06
Oct 13Wk 7@33South CarolinaW26-23+0.38+0.20+0.11
Oct 27Wk 9@6Mississippi StateL13-28-0.34-0.14+0.38
Nov 3Wk 10@8AuburnL24-28-0.36+0.15+0.27
Nov 10Wk 1158Ole MissW38-24+0.15+0.22+0.09
Nov 17Wk 1265UABW41-20+0.13+0.41+0.25
Nov 24Wk 1315LSU#6W74-72+0.39+0.18+0.26
Dec 31PostN29NC StateW52-13+0.33+0.49-0.21

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
11Kellen MondSR94%237/41257.5%30987.5249
17Nick StarkelSR5%15/2268.2%1697.710

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Trayveon WilliamsJR50%27117606.51827
Jashaun CorbinSO11%613465.7110
22Kwame EtwiSR4%201296.511

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
81Jace SternbergerTE JR11%4883217.310
1Quartney DavisWR JR10%4558513.07
1Camron BuckleyWR SR8%3447413.91
2Jhamon AusbonWR SR7%3036712.20
13Kendrick RogersWR JR6%2733612.45
9Hezekiah JonesWR SR3%151348.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
88Kingsley KekeDL SR5111.07.541
46Landis DurhamDL SR5011.07.551
52Justin MadubuikeDL JR4010.55.552
5Daylon MackDL SR3210.05.531
3Tyree JohnsonDL JR142.01.520
5Bobby Brown IIIDL JR141.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
42Otaro AlakaLB SR7914.54.010
25Tyrel DodsonLB JR616.51.031
1Buddy JohnsonLB SR275.00.500
6Brian JohnsonLB SR71.00.000
26Keeath Magee IILB SR40.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Donovan WilsonDB SR66324.5
26Deshawn Capers-SmithDB SR52318.0
29Debione RenfroDB JR37501.0
11Larry PryorDB SR34112.5
21Charles OliverDB SR31814.0
4Derrick TuckerS SR27100.0
1Myles JonesCB SR18901.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Seth SmallSR20/2871%5240/40100
36Daniel LaCameraSR3/560%5211/1120

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
34Braden MannSR5051.082209